greg_jones
Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
| Next revision | Previous revision | ||
| greg_jones [2021/06/06 21:49] – created, WIP mikeuma | greg_jones [2022/08/24 20:22] (current) – [High School] link mikeuma | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| ====== Greg Jones ====== | ====== Greg Jones ====== | ||
| - | **WORK IN PROGRESS** | ||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| * **Player** | * **Player** | ||
| * **Seasons: | * **Seasons: | ||
| - | * **Number: | + | * **Number: |
| * **Position: | * **Position: | ||
| * **Height:** 6' 7" | * **Height:** 6' 7" | ||
| * **Weight:** 225 | * **Weight:** 225 | ||
| - | * **Hometown: | + | * **Hometown: |
| * **High School:** John Marshall (Richmond VA) | * **High School:** John Marshall (Richmond VA) | ||
| * **Prep School:** none | * **Prep School:** none | ||
| - | * **Transfer From:** Southern Connecticut State | + | * **Transfer From: |
| - | * **Birthday: | + | * **Birthday: |
| + | [{{ :: | ||
| ===== At UMass ===== | ===== At UMass ===== | ||
| - | * 6/4/2021: Jones announced his intention to transfer.((https:// | + | * 6/4/2021: Jones announced his intention to transfer |
| + | * UMass confirmed his addition to the team on 6/ | ||
| + | * Coach [[mccall_matt|Matt McCall]] on Jones: "Greg is a high character young man who has a tremendous passion for the game. We are extremely excited to bring someone with so much positive energy into our program. Greg is a tough kid who is willing to embrace the challenge of playing and guarding multiple positions on the floor. Those are the kind of guys we want here at UMass." | ||
| + | |||
| + | === 2021-22 === | ||
| + | * Although UMass classified Jones as a Junior on the [[https:// | ||
| + | * Played in 31 of the 32 games in the season, the lone miss being due to COVID-19 protocols ([[game20220205_rhode_island|2/ | ||
| + | * Provided some muscle down low, but could also step back behind the arc and hit the three. | ||
| + | * Averaged 5.8 points and 4.0 rebounds per game, both improvements over his numbers at JMU. | ||
| + | * Shot .447 (21-47) from three, his best numbers in his career. | ||
| + | * Decent debut with UM: 9 points, 4-4 from the field, in 16 minutes of work vs [[game20211109_umbc|UMBC (11/9)]]. | ||
| + | * Tallied 9 points, a three-point make, and a team-leading 10 rebounds, in 20 minutes of action [[game20211112_yale|at Yale (11/ | ||
| + | * Tallied 7 points and a team-leading 6 rebounds in the win [[game20211127_rutgers|vs Rutgers (11/ | ||
| + | * Got his first UMass start versus Harvard (12/ | ||
| + | * Got the start vs [[game20211211_north_texas|North Texas (12/11)]], and responded with his first double-figure scoring output as a Minuteman: 12 points. | ||
| + | * Tallied 7-6-2 in the win over [[game20211219_fairfield|Fairfield (12/ | ||
| + | * Tallied 10 & 4 vs [[game20220115_rhode_island|Rhode Island (1/15)]]. | ||
| + | * Tallied 13 & 4, plus 2 steals, in the win over [[game20220120_st_louis|Saint Louis (1/20)]]. | ||
| + | * Tallied 9 & 5 vs [[game20220130_george_mason|George Mason (1/30)]]. | ||
| + | * Missed the game [[: | ||
| + | * Tallied 10 & 3 vs [[game20220219_la_salle|La Salle (2/ | ||
| + | * Tallied 9 & 7 in 19 minutes vs [[game20220226_vcu|VCU (2/26)]]. | ||
| + | * Just short of a double-double, | ||
| + | * Mass. Daily Collegian: [[https:// | ||
| + | * Tallied 6 & 3 in the A-10 Tourney win over [[game20220310_george_washington|George Washington (3/10)]]. | ||
| + | * Closed out his college career with 7 & 4 against [[game20220311_dayton|Dayton (3/11)]]. | ||
| ===== Pre-UMass ===== | ===== Pre-UMass ===== | ||
| Line 22: | Line 45: | ||
| {{ :: | {{ :: | ||
| * [[https:// | * [[https:// | ||
| - | * SCSU is in NCAA Division II | + | * SCSU is in [[wp>NCAA Division II]], [[wp> |
| + | * Wore jersey #1 | ||
| - | === 2020-21 | + | === 2020-21 === |
| - | * SCSU did not play in this season. | + | * Due to concerns about [[wp> |
| * Northeast 10 Conference Academic Honors (Fall)((https:// | * Northeast 10 Conference Academic Honors (Fall)((https:// | ||
| === 2019-20 Junior Year === | === 2019-20 Junior Year === | ||
| - | * Started | + | * Played |
| * Averaged 13.8 points, 1.6 assists, 7.6 rebounds, and 0.9 steals per game | * Averaged 13.8 points, 1.6 assists, 7.6 rebounds, and 0.9 steals per game | ||
| - | | + | * Shot 48.3% overall, 34.2% from three-point range |
| - | | + | * Led team in blocks and free throws (made, attempted, and percentage) |
| + | * Shot 88.9% from the free throw line, which was third-best in the Northeast 10 | ||
| * Scored at least 20 points in five games and scored at least 10 points in 18 games | * Scored at least 20 points in five games and scored at least 10 points in 18 games | ||
| * Northeast 10 Academic Honors (Fall 2019)/ | * Northeast 10 Academic Honors (Fall 2019)/ | ||
| ==== James Madison (2017-19) ==== | ==== James Madison (2017-19) ==== | ||
| + | {{ :: | ||
| * Averaged 2.2 points per game, 2.5 rebounds per game in 64 career games and 13 starts | * Averaged 2.2 points per game, 2.5 rebounds per game in 64 career games and 13 starts | ||
| + | * Wore jersey #10 | ||
| * [[https:// | * [[https:// | ||
| - | === 2018-19 === | + | === 2018-19 |
| - | * x | + | * Played in 33 games, starting in 13 |
| + | * Averaged 2.7 points, 2.7 boards, in 15.8 minutes per game | ||
| + | * Improved his free throw shooting to .826, up from .632 the year before | ||
| - | === 2017-18 === | + | === 2017-18 |
| - | * x | + | * Played in 31 of 32 games, all off the bench |
| + | * Averaged 1.8 points, 2.3 rebounds, in 10.5 minutes per game | ||
| + | * Provided a strong defensive presence in the post, tallying 13 blocks, second-most on the team | ||
| + | * Went for six points and a career-high seven boards at The Citadel (12/5) | ||
| + | * Scored career-high nine points at Towson (2/17), including game-sealing free throws | ||
| + | * Played 29 minutes vs. Drexel (1/20) | ||
| ===== Statistics ===== | ===== Statistics ===== | ||
| - | ^Season^School^Conf^G^GS^MP^MPG^FG^FGA^FG%^2P^2PA^2P%^3P^3PA^3P%^FT^FTA^FT%^PTS^PPG^ORB^DRB^TRB^RPG^AST^RPG^STL^BLK^TOV^PF^FO^ | + | ^Season^School^Conf^G^GS^MP^MPG^FG^FGA^FG%^2P^2PA^2P%^3P^3PA^3P%^FT^FTA^FT%^PTS^PPG^ORB^DRB^TRB^RPG^AST^STL^BLK^TOV^PF^FO^ |
| - | |2018-19|Norfolk State|MEAC|31|7|380|12.3|46|100|.460|35|59|.593|11|41|.268|35|54|.648|138|4.5|8|52|60|1.9|13|0.4|20|15|42|50|1| | + | |2017-18|JMU|CAA|31|0|324|10.5|20|64|.313|17|47|.362|3|17|.176|12|19|.632|55|1.8|35|35|70|2.3|4|11|13|23|46|0| |
| - | |2020-21|Albany (NY)|AEC|14|14|406|29.0|65|134|.485|38|69|.551|27|65|.415|43|59|.729|200|14.3|7|49|56|4.0|28|2.0|16|5|30|36|1| | + | |2018-19|JMU|CAA|33|13|521|15.8|32|67|.478|27|48|.563|5|19|.263|19|23|.826|88|2.7|32|57|89|2.7|12|14|12|25|79|4| |
| - | |Career|Overall||45|21|786|17.5|111|234|.474|73|128|.570|38|106|.358|78|113|.690|338|7.5|15|101|116|2.6|41|0.9|36|20|72|86|2| | + | |Total|JMU|CAA|64|13|845|13.2|52|131|.397|44|95|.463|8|36|.222|31|42|.738|143|2.2|67|92|159|2.5|16|25|25|48|125|4| |
| + | |2019-20|SCSU|NE10|25|25|728|29.1|127|263|.483|100|184|.543|27|79|.342|64|72|.889|345|13.8|59|131|190|7.6|39|22|30|45|77|3| | ||
| + | |2021-22|UM|A-10|31|9|636|20.5|62|137|.453|41|90|.456|21|47|.447|35|41|.854|180|5.8|50|73|123|4.0|17|14|8|19|60|1| | ||
| + | |Total|Career||120|47|2209|18.4|241|531|.454|185|369|.501|56|162|.346|130|155|.839|668|5.6|176|296|472|3.9|72|61|63|112|262|8| | ||
| - | [[https:// | + | [[https:// |
| ===== Career Highs ===== | ===== Career Highs ===== | ||
| - | Through the end of the 2020-21 season | + | ^ ^UMass^SCSU^JMU^ |
| - | ^ ^Pre-UMass (NSU or UA)^ | + | |Points|13 - vs [[game20220120_st_louis|Saint Louis (1/20/22)]]|31 - vs Stonehill (1/25/20)|14 |
| - | |Points|27 - [[https://ualbanysports.com/ | + | |Field Goals|5 - vs [[game20220120_st_louis|Saint Louis (1/20/22)]]|12 - vs Stonehill (1/25/20)|6 - vs East Mennonite |
| - | |Field Goals|8 - twice, last [[https://ualbanysports.com/ | + | |Field Goals Att.|10 - vs [[game20220120_st_louis|Saint Louis (1/20/22)]]|20 - vs Stonehill (1/25/20)|8 - twice, last at Fordham |
| - | |Field Goals Att.|17 - [[https://ualbanysports.com/ | + | |3-Point FG|2 - twice, last vs [[game20220219_la_salle|La Salle (2/19/22)]]|6 - vs Stonehill (1/25/20)|2 - vs Elon (2/28/19)| |
| - | |3-Point FG|4 - [[https://ualbanysports.com/news/2021/2/27/-5-mens-basketball-defeats-8-njit-76-66-will-play-4-hartford.aspx|Albany | + | |3-Point FG Att.|3 - six times, last vs [[game20220311_dayton|Dayton (3/11/22)]]|9 - vs Stonehill (1/25/20)|5 - at Fordham |
| - | |3-Point FG Att.|10 - [[https://ualbanysports.com/ | + | |Free Throws|4 - [[game20211211_north_texas|vs North Texas (12/11/21)]]|7 - twice, last at St. Anselm (2/1/20)|6 - at Hofstra |
| - | |Free Throws|8 - [[https://ualbanysports.com/ | + | |Free Throw Att.|4 - three times, last vs [[game20220115_rhode_island|Rhode Island (1/15/22)]]|8 - at Franklin Pierce (1/22/20)|6 - at Hofstra |
| - | |Free Throw Att.|10 - [[https://ualbanysports.com/news/2021/ | + | |Rebounds|10 - [[game20211112_yale|at Yale (11/12/21)]]|15 |
| - | |Rebounds|9 - [[https:// | + | |Assists|4 - vs [[game20211204_harvard|Harvard (12/4/21)]]|5 - at Pace (2/11/20)|3 - vs Northeastern |
| - | |Assists|4 - four times, last [[https://ualbanysports.com/ | + | |Blocks|4 - [[game20220305_george_mason|at George Mason (3/5/22)]]|3 - five times, last vs New Haven (2/19/20)|2 - twice, last vs East Mennonite |
| - | |Blocks|4 - [[https://nsuspartans.com/news/ | + | |Steals|2 - twice, last [[game20220305_george_mason|at George Mason (3/5/22)]]|3 - twice, last at Bentley (1/11/20)|2 - twice, last at William & Mary (12/28/18)| |
| - | |Steals|4 - [[https://nsuspartans.com/ | + | |Minutes|35 - twice, last vs [[game20211219_fairfield|Fairfield (OT, 12/19/21)]]|39 - at Pace (2/11/20)|29 |
| - | |Minutes|37 - [[https://ualbanysports.com/news/2021/ | + | |
| - | Additional source: [[https:// | + | Additional source: [[https:// |
| ==== High School ==== | ==== High School ==== | ||
| - | * Player of the Year and two-time All-State selection at John Marshall | + | * Player of the Year and two-time All-State selection at John Marshall High School |
| * Helped team to state championship, | * Helped team to state championship, | ||
| + | * First Team [[http:// | ||
| + | * Averaged 18 points, nine rebounds and two assists as a senior | ||
| + | * 2016-17 Conference 26 and 3A East Player of the Year | ||
| + | * Second Team RT-D All-Metro in 2015-16 as a junior | ||
| + | * Averaged 15 points, 12 rebounds and two blocks, guiding John Marshall to a 24-7 mark and a berth in the state semifinals | ||
| * Member of National Honors Society | * Member of National Honors Society | ||
| - | * Was class salutatorianAlso | + | * Was class salutatorian |
| + | * Also played football, baseball, and volleyball | ||
| + | * Received basketball scholarship offers from [[wp> | ||
| ===== Personal ===== | ===== Personal ===== | ||
| Line 83: | Line 126: | ||
| ===== External Links ===== | ===== External Links ===== | ||
| - | * [[https://twitter.com/Cj_kelly12/|Twitter - @Cj_kelly12]] | + | * [[https://umassathletics.com/sports/ |
| - | * [[https:// | + | * [[https:// |
| - | * [[https:// | + | * [[https:// |
| - | * [[https:// | + | * [[https:// |
| + | * [[https:// | ||
| - | {{tag>" | + | {{tag>" |
greg_jones.1623016159.txt.gz · Last modified: by mikeuma
