User Tools

Site Tools


game19920222_st_bonaventure

February 22, 1992 - St. Bonaventure vs. UMass

Recaps

UMass Athletics

From the UMass Basketball 1992-93 Media Guide, published by UMass Athletics

The 26th-ranked Minutemen had five players score in double figures for the second consecutive game and the seventh time of the season, as UM produced its season-high scoring output for its sixth straight victory. With the “Senior Night” victory, the Minutemen took over first place in the A-10.

UMass never trailed and shot 58 percent in the first half on its way to a 52-25 halftime advantage. The Minutemen extended their lead in the second half which allowed the UMass bench to see considerable time. Every UMass player put points on the board, led by Tony Barbee's 18. Kennard Robinson had a career-high eight points on 4-for-4 shooting.

The Minutemen connected on a season-high nine three pointers, aided by 3-for-4 efforts from both Barbee and Anton Brown. The UMass defense forced a season-high 26 turnovers.

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
ST. BONAVENTURE MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Moore, HarryF33720.3500049.44423530020118
Vanterpool, DavidF3026.33302.00056.8331783053129
Hamilton, KenrickC1848.5000012.5001122002019
Weber, MikeG250000000224023000
Nelson-Richards, NiiG2137.42912.500000113015007
Abercrombie, Shawn 2202.00000000335153010
Hemelaer, Pieter 40000000001000000
Mance, Garland 1312.50000221.0001120002004
Shelton, Sidney 1323.6670023.6671231002106
Quackenbush, Jeff 21661.0000023.66703340140014
TEAM REBOUNDS235
TOTALS2002554.46314.2501625.6408263426114262567
First half821.38112.500812.667 25
Second half1733.51502.000813.615 42
Fast break points12
Points off turnovers6
Second chance points7
Points in the paint33
Deadball rebounds3
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
McCoy, JimF2147.5710001.0001231020008
Herndon, WilliamF23551.00000221.00012330502312
Williams, HarperC1436.5000046.66712340121010
Firmin, FrancoisG1515.20012.50012.5000220040034
Brown, AntonG1545.80034.7500002200400011
Williams, Michael 1824.5000012.5001451031045
Robinson, Chris 825.4000002.0000112012014
Kellogg, Derek 1124.500111.00023.6671120012017
Roe, Lou 1626.3330014.2501454020005
Barbee, Tony 1769.66734.75036.50001120100118
Malloy, Jerome 1114.25013.33378.87501100000010
Pace, Tommy 902.00000221.0002241010002
Robinson, Kennard 22441.00000001234010128
TEAM REBOUNDS213
TOTALS 2003666.545914.6432338.605112738220267415104
First half1831.581221.0001420.700 52
Second half1835.514712.583918.500 52
Fast break points18
Points off turnovers26
Second chance points18
Points in the paint49
Deadball rebounds8
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
ST. BONAVENTURE2542 67
MASSACHUSETTS5252 104
Attendance4058
OfficialsEric Geldart, Gerry Donoghy, John Stokes
Technical Fouls2 (SBU: bench, UM: McCoy)
game19920222_st_bonaventure.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:18 (external edit)