User Tools

Site Tools


game19920304_rhode_island

March 4, 1992 - Rhode Island vs. UMass

Recaps

UMass Athletics

From the UMass Basketball 1992-93 Media Guide, published by UMass Athletics

Anton Brown's 22 points, 17 in the second half, led five Minutemen in double figures to offset Rhode Island's Jeff Kent's 35-point effort.

UMass called a timeout with 14:32 remaining in the second half after falling behind 52-51. A 43-38 halftime advantage had disappeared. In the ensuing minutes, the Minutemen went on a 14-0 run, keyed by Brown's seven consecutive points, and never looked back.

UMass shot 65 percent from the field in the second half while holding Rhode Island to just 39 percent.

Boston Globe

UMass pulls rank on URI
No. 25 Minutemen tops Rams
By Joe Burris, Boston Globe Staff, 3/5/1992

AMHERST – They told John Calipari not to even bother showing up.

After the Massachusetts basketball coach vowed Monday to walk off the floor before last night's game if any fan made references to the current gambling allegations levied at Rhode Island, some people told coach Cal not to leave home, because college kids wouldn't resist painting at least one off-color sign.

But Calipari showed up, spoke to UMass fans over the public address system before the game and stuck around after no taunting was heard. The Minutemen were fortunate that he did stay; 25th-ranked UMass struggled with its scrappy Atlantic 10 foe for most of the first half and trailed by 1 point with 14:37 left. Calipari called time out and delivered a tongue-lashing, and his team responded with a 14-0 run, then held on for a 96-88 win.

The victory in the regular-season finale improved UMass' record to 25-4 overall, 13-3 in the league. The win total eclipses by two the previous school record, set by the Julius Erving-led 1970-71 team. Having won the Atlantic 10 regular-season title, UMass will be the top seed in this weekend's league tournament. UMass will play Sunday against the winner of Saturday's St. Bonaventure-Rutgers game.

Rhode Island, which has played well in the wake of the allegations, fell to 19-8 and 9-7. The Rams are seeded fourth in the tournament and will meet George Washington in the first round.

Calipari praised the effort of the Rams, who hardly looked like the team blown out by UMass in January. Trailing, 43-38, they outscored UMass, 13-7, to start the second half and took a 51-50 lead with 14:37 left.

“For URI coach Al Skinner to get his team to play as they have shows he has done an outstanding job,” said Calipari, “and that should get him coach of the year honors.”

Skinner, a UMass grad, said he was appreciative that Calipari “put himself on the line” with his pregame remarks and added, “With this being my alma mater, I would have been disappointed if the fans acted negatively toward my club for any reason. Fans up here have always cheered for the home team, never against the opposition.”

UMass looked too much like it did the last time it cracked the Top 25 poll – Jan. 6. That was a first for the school, but the Minutemen lost their next game to West Virginia two days later at home.

“That kept flashing back in my mind,” said senior guard Anton Brown, who took matters into his own hands after Calipari called the timeout. Brown dished out an assist to junior center Harper Williams (who scored on a fast- break layup) to get the run going, then scored 7 consecutive points to put UMass up, 59-51, with 12:55 left. Senior forward Will Herndon and freshman guard Jerome Malloy capped the run with a bucket apiece, putting UMass up, 64-51, with 11:44 to go.

“The difference between this game and the West Virginia game is that no one stepped up against West Virginia,” said Calipari. “In the first half, Jim McCoy and Will carried us. In the second half, Anton and Harper carried us, and that shows our depth.”

URI cut the lead to 5 in the last three minutes, but the Minutemen hit 10 of their last 13 free throws to seal the win. Brown led UMass with 22 points. URI center Jeff Kent led all scorers with a career-high 35.

Skinner said he was pleased that his team has continued to play well in the wake of the allegations of an on-campus gambling ring. “We have been resilient, when you consider the youth on this ball club,” he said. “We didn't win but we continued to come at them.”

Calipari said he had no doubt he would be in the gym to coach his team. “People say you can't tell college kids what to do, but I say that's wrong,“ he said. “If I don't say anything, I'm not doing my job, and should be fired.”

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
RHODE ISLAND MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Brown, MikeF3748.50002.00012.5002131021009
Samuel, AndreF35715.46713.33357.714551051110320
Kent, JeffC381318.722441.00056.83335830322135
Cofield, CarlosG29212.16703.00012.5000115142025
Easterling, CarlosG15000002.0000002011000
Alexander, Jason 2549.44435.600441.00000030220015
Fox, Abdul 1103.00001.00023.6671014030002
Collins, Damont 8111.00000001122000002
Ivey-Jones, Kyle 201.00000001011001000
TEAM REBOUNDS336
TOTALS 2003167.463818.4441826.69216163226216102688
First half1526.57746.66749.444 38
Second half1641.390412.3331417.824 50
Fast break points18
Points off turnovers21
Second chance points21
Points in the paint43
Deadball rebounds2
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Barbee, TonyF2515.20000441.0001451041006
Herndon, WilliamF3867.8570035.60026820312015
Williams, HarperC26812.66702.00045.800281030232120
Brown, AntonG28710.70012.500710.70014530500122
McCoy, JimG30411.36400910.90000020151317
Williams, Michael 90000111.0002131002011
Kellogg, Derek 20000000001010000
Roe, Lou 1823.66700001232032104
Malloy, Jerome 12331.000111.00045.80000030200011
Robinson, Kennard 1201.00000001121001100
TEAM REBOUNDS000
TOTALS2003152.59625.4003240.80010263619021157696
First half1426.53812.5001415.933 43
Second half1726.65413.3331825.720 53
Fast break points43
Points off turnovers18
Second chance points16
Points in the paint54
Deadball rebounds3
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
RHODE ISLAND3850 88
MASSACHUSETTS4353 96
Attendance4058
OfficialsDavid Dodge, Rich San Fillipo, Rich Sortino
Technical Foulsnone
game19920304_rhode_island.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:18 (external edit)