User Tools

Site Tools


game20130105_eastern_michigan

January 5, 2013 - Eastern Michigan at UMass

  • Result: UMass 75, Eastern Michigan 61
  • Attendance: 5,060 (capacity: 9,493, 53.3% full)
Previous Game Next Game
at Miami (OH) (1/2) at St. Louis (1/10)

Previews

UMass Athletics

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Game Thread

See the UMassHoops.com Message Board thread for pre-game and post-game discussion.

Recaps

UMass Athletics

Riley & Esho Lead Hoops Past Eastern Michigan 75-61
Riley scores season-high 18 points, Esho adds 13 points and 9 rebounds
From UMass Athletics, 1/5/2013

AMHERST, Mass. - Behind 18 points from Freddie Riley and 13 points from Maxie Esho, the UMass basketball team cruised past Eastern Michigan 75-61 on Saturday afternoon at the Mullins Center. A strong shooting effort from behind the arc paced the Minutemen thanks in part to Riley's 6-of-9 shooting performance.

As a team, UMass (10-3) hit 11-of-25 three point shots. Riley's shooting was key in the first half after the Eagles took a one-point lead over the Minutemen at the 12:26 mark. The senior promptly hit five straight three pointers with his last giving the Minutemen a 25-15 lead with 8 minutes left in the half.

Riley's play sparked a 20-to-4 run that was capped by two more treys from Chaz Williams (14 points, 9 assists) and Jesse Morgan (11 points) building UMass' advantage to 34-17.

Eastern Michigan (7-7) closed the gap to 38-25 at the break and following halftime managed to whittle it down even more. The Eagles outscored UMass 15-to-6 to start the second half cutting the lead to 44-40 in the first five minutes.

The Minutemen responded with a 13-to-2 run of their own, capped off by Riley's sixth trey. Giving UMass the 57-42 lead with 12:04 to play. Riley's three moved him into sixth place on all-time list with 179.

UMass was able to hold onto its advantage down the stretch thanks to seven points from Cady Lalanne, all over the final nine minutes of the game.

Eastern Michigan was led by Glenn Bryant who tallied 11 points and 11 rebounds. J.R. Sims also contributed with 12 points of his own.

The Minutemen will open Atlantic 10 play with a pair of road games, beginning next Thursday at Saint Louis. Tip-off is set for 9 p.m. ET and the game with be televised nationally on CBS Sports Network.

NOTES

  • UMass now leads the series 2-0 and finished its MAC schedule with a 4-0 record.
  • UMass extended its win streak to a season-best seven games. This matches the longest in Derek Kellogg's tenure at UMass when the Minutemen won their first seven games to start the 2010-11 season.
  • UMass led 38-25 at the half and improved to 8-0 when leading at the break. UMass has scored at least 38 points in its last three first halves at home. Additionally, the 25 points are the second-fewest allowed in the opening 20 minutes this year.
  • UMass tied its season-high with 11 3-point field goals, including nine in the first half, its most in any period this year. The Minutemen shot a season-best 44 pct. from outside on 11-of-25 attempts.
  • UMass handed out a season-high 20 assists, just over the previous high of 19 set three days ago at Miami (Ohio).
  • The Minutemen also collected a season-high 12 steals, matching their season-best from the season-opener against Harvard.
  • Freddie Riley tied his career high with six 3-pointers. He moved into sixth place on the UMass career list with 179 makes. He finished with 18 points on 6-of-9 from outside.
  • Chaz Williams finished with 14 points and nine assists.
  • Terrell Vinson made his 108th career start, moving into eighth place at UMass. Edwin Green (80-84) and Horace Neysmith (81-85) are next on the list with 110 career starts.

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Daily Collegian

Other Content

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
EASTERN MICHIGAN MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Harris, JamellF1545.80000221.00032551110010
Harrison, DaylenF2126.33301.000221.0002241034016
Riley, Da'ShonteC2124.50000001233010014
Sims, J.R.G2757.71423.6670000030010112
Ross, JalenG3739.33324.500000110043018
Harper, Austin201.00000001120001000
Thompson, Derek2039.33325.400000221043008
Bryant, Glenn35410.40002.00037.4291101120162211
Strickland, Anthony1202.00000000330020110
Balkema, Matt100000221.0002021000102
TEAM112 1
TOTALS2002353.434615.400913.69211243516116204761
First half825.32024.500710.700 25
Second half1528.536411.36423.667 36
Points in the paint24
Points off turnovers6
Second chance points12
Fast break points2
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Carter, SampsonF1703.00000221.0000223021122
Vinson, TerrellF1013.33300221.0001012010014
Putney, RaphiaelF2126.33303.000221.0001232003006
Williams, ChazG35614.42925.4000004410940414
Morgan, JesseG34310.30038.375221.00000020400311
Esho, Maxie32661.0000013.33327920131113
Bergantino, Tyler201.00000000000000000
Davis, Trey501.00000000000010000
Riley, Freddie23610.60069.6670010100210118
Lalanne, Cady1923.6670035.6002352001107
Freeman, Izzy201.0000002.0001010000000
TEAM REBOUNDS224 0
TOTALS2002658.4481125.4401218.667102030140201331275
First half1231.387917.52958.625 38
Second half1427.51928.250710.700 37
Points in the paint28
Points off turnovers23
Second chance points11
Fast break points5
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
EASTERN MICHIGAN2536 61
MASSACHUSETTS3837 75
Attendance5060
OfficialsEd Crenshaw, Jr., Tracy Woodson, Gregg Durrah
Technical Foulsnone

Play-by-Play

game20130105_eastern_michigan.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:19 (external edit)