User Tools

Site Tools


game20130117_duquesne

January 17, 2013 - Duquesne at UMass

  • Result: UMass 79, Duquesne 66
  • Attendance: 3,421 (capacity: 9,493, 36.0% full)

Previews

UMass Athletics

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Game Thread

See the UMassHoops.com Message Board thread for pre-game and post-game discussion.

Recaps

UMass Athletics

Late Run Gives UMass Hoops 79-66 Win Over Duquesne
Four Minutemen hit double-digits in win over Dukes
From UMass Athletics, 1/17/2013

AMHERST, Mass. - Led by 22 points from Chaz Williams and 17 from Terrell Vinson, the UMass men's basketball team used a late second half run to pull past Duquesne 79-66 on Thursday night at the Mullins Center. Along with the scoring efforts, the Minutemen received 12 points from Cady Lalanne and Freddie Riley each.

UMass (12-4, 2-1 A-10) will return to action on Saturday afternoon when George Washington visits the Mullins Center for a 4 PM tip-off. The game will feature the jersey retirement ceremony for the legendary Marcus Camby at halftime.

Duquesne's (7-10, 0-3 A-10) Sean Johnson led all scorers with 29 points as he connected on 11-of-18 field goals. After trailing by 14 at halftime, the Dukes put together a 12-to-5 run to start the second half sparked by nine points from Johnson. Duquesne continued to whittle down the deficit pulling within three, 61-58, on a three-pointer from Jerry Jones at the midway point of the second half.

The teams traded baskets for the next three minutes until the Minutemen closed the game with a 16-to-4 run. In the final seven minutes of the game, the UMass defense held the Dukes to just 1-of-10 shooting from the field.

The first half saw a back-and-forth game until UMass began to pull away in the final seven minutes. A three-pointer from Riley with 6:59 to go gave the Minutemen a 24-19 lead which eventually was stretched to as large as a 17-point lead. The run from the Minutemen was punctuated by a Riley steal at half court which was converted into a thunderous dunk by Maxie Esho and a six-point flurry from Williams in the final moments as he hit back-to-back three pointers and a pair of free throws.

UMass shot 46.8 percent from the floor hitting 29-of-62 field goals. Lalanne added 10 rebounds for a double-double, while Williams had nine assists. Along with Vinson's 17 points, he had five assists, four rebounds, and a blocked shot.

Along with the 29 points from Johnson, Derrick Colter scored 14 points with six assists.

NOTES

  • With the win UMass is now 36-25 against the Dukes and 17-5 when playing them at home.
  • UMass led 44-30 at the half, improving to 10-0 when leading at the break. The 14-point margin tied the largest for the Minutemen this season (Fordham in the last game).
  • UMass shot 9-for-11 from the free throw line for a first-half season-high .818 pct.
  • Junior guard Chaz Williams had a team-high 22 points and nine assists. It was his fifth 20-plus point game this season and 21st in his career.
  • Senior guard Freddie Riley finished with 12 points on 4-of-10 shooting, with four 3-pointers. In seven home games, he is shooting 18-of-45 for .400. It marked his fifth game this season with double-digit points, all five coming in the last seven games.
  • Senior forward Terrell Vinson scored 17 points and handed out a season-high five assists. He now has 1,066 points in his career which ranks 35th all-time at UMass.
  • Sophomore Cady Lalanne collected his third double-double of the season and his career with 12 points and 11 rebounds. It was his third-consecutive double-figure rebound game.

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Daily Collegian

Worcester Telegram & Gazette

Boston Globe

Other Content

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
DUQUESNE MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Marhold, AndreF22221.00000001892010104
Jones, JerryF3338.37513.333000332011007
Pantophlet, KadeemC1714.25014.250000221030013
Colter, DerrickG37512.41712.50034.75001120650014
Johnson, SeanG311118.61148.500331.00001140240229
Winters, Quevyn23110.10016.167221.0001123011005
Jones, Jeremiah2025.40001.00002.0000662013004
Datt, Mamadou1703.00000001231001100
TEAM REBOUNDS718
TOTALS2002562.403824.333811.72710253517015152366
First half1230.40038.37536.500 30
Second half1332.406516.313551.000 36
Points in the paint24
Points off turnovers8
Second chance points9
Fast break points6
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Carter, SampsonF1723.667111.000000331011015
Vinson, TerrellF33815.53303.00012.50013410501017
Putney, RaphiaelF2238.37502.00002.0004481032026
Williams, ChazG37716.43848.50046.66705530920422
Riley, FreddieG38410.40048.5000002210111212
Esho, Maxie2014.25002.00012.5001121012113
Bergantino, Tyler101.0000001.0001010000000
Davis, Trey60000221.0000111002002
Lalanne, Cady2545.8000045.800381110001012
Freeman, Izzy10000001010000000
TEAM REBOUNDS011
TOTALS2002962.468924.3751220.600112839100201041079
First half1431.452716.438911.818 44
Second half1531.48428.25039.333 35
Points in the paint34
Points off turnovers14
Second chance points18
Fast break points8
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
DUQUESNE3036 66
MASSACHUSETTS4435 79
Attendance3421
OfficialsMichael Stephens, John Cahill, John Gaffney
Technical Foulsnone

Play-by-Play

game20130117_duquesne.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:19 (external edit)