User Tools

Site Tools


game20130216_temple

February 16, 2013 - Temple at UMass

  • Result: Temple 83, UMass 82
  • Attendance: 7,438 (capacity: 9,493, 78.4% full)
Previous Game Next Game
at VCU (2/14) at St. Bonaventure (2/20)

Previews

UMass Athletics

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Daily Collegian

Game Thread

See the UMassHoops.com Message Board thread for pre-game and post-game discussion.

Recaps

UMass Athletics

Temple Slips By UMass, 83-82
Minutemen drop second-consecutive game and will play at St. Bonaventure Wednesday night
From UMass Athletics, 2/17/2013

If Saturday was the final chapter in the Massachusetts-Temple basketball rivalry, it left fans wanting more toe-to-toe action from these schools.

When UMass was unable to get a shot off in the final seconds, Temple escaped from the Mullins Center with a 83-82 victory. It was the Minutemen's second-consecutive loss.

Freddie Riley led the Minutemen (16-8, 6-5 Atlantic 10) with 17 points on five 3-pointers. Chaz Williams collected his fourth double-double of the season with 16 points and a career-high and Mullins Center record 13 assists. He also became the 44th player in UMass history to score 1,000 points as a Minuteman, pushing his two-year total to 1,004.

Cady Lalanne recorded his fourth double-double with 14 points and a game-high 12 boards. He also blocked four shots.

UMass shot 47 percent from the floor and made eight triples.

Temple (17-8, 6-5) was paced by Khalif Wyatt's game-high 24 points. He finished with six 3-pointers and scored 17 points after halftime.

The Owls got hot from outside, making 12-of-22 and tying the most against the Minutemen this year.

After UMass extended its halftime lead to 53-45 two minutes into the second half, Temple chipped away at the margin, eventually outscoring the Minutemen 24-12 over a 10-minute stretch and grabbing a 76-69 lead.

The teams traded scores for much of the next three minutes, including 3-pointers by Scootie Randall with 1:25 left, followed by Riley 17 seconds later that allowed the Minutemen to pull within 83-82 at the 1:08 mark.

UMass got a steal but Riley's three was short and Rahir Hollis-Jefferson missed a shot, giving the Minutemen the ball with 17 seconds left and the final possession.

Williams passed to Riley who dribbled into the middle of the floor and his pass from the free throw line to a cutting Williams ended up being batted around as time expired.

UMass will return to play on Wednesday night, when it travels to St. Bonaventure. Tip-off at the Reilly Center is set for 7:00 p.m.

NOTES

  • With the loss UMass falls to 21-44 against Temple and 15-16 when playing in Amherst.
  • The 48 points scored in the first half by the Minutemen matches a season-high, which was previously set in the first half against Ohio.
  • UMass had two players finish with double-doubles. The last time that happened for the Minutemen was December 1 against Miami (Terrell Vinson 14 pts, 11 reb., Chaz Wiliams 11 pts, 10 ast.).
  • Williams finished the game with his fourth double-double of the season tallying 16 points and 13 assists. Williams' 13 dimes are a Mullins Center record and two shy of the school record. He now has nine career double-doubles. He also became the 44th player in school history to reach 1,000 points at UMass. He now has 1,004.
  • Cady Lalanne also finished with his fourth double-double of the season pulling in 12 rebounds and scoring 14 points on 7-of-11 shooting.
  • Freddie Riley led the Minutemen in scoring with 17 points on 6-of-15 shooting including 5-of-9 from long range. That is now three-straight games in double-figure scoring for Riley.
  • The Minutemen let up double-digit point numbers by five different Owl players. The last time UMass allowed that was in the loss to Tennessee early in the season.

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Daily Collegian

Worcester Telegram & Gazette

Boston Globe

Philadelphia Inquirer

Other Content

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
TEMPLE MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Lee, AnthonyF2759.5560046.66716720000014
Hollis-Jefferson, RahlirF37410.4000025.400471110811010
Randall, ScootieF2447.57135.6000001120200011
Wyatt, KhalifG33819.421611.545221.00001130320024
Cummings, WillG2638.37512.500001454022207
Dileo, TJ150000000112040000
Pepper, Dalton1836.50002.000001230021116
O'Brien, Jake1645.800221.0000003310012010
DeCosey, Quenton4000012.5000000001001
TEAM213 0
TOTALS2003164.4841222.545915.600926351502186183
First half1632.500611.54558.625 43
Second half1532.469611.54547.571 40
Points in the paint32
Points off turnovers13
Second chance points6
Fast break points2
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Carter, SampsonF2436.500111.00024.5001343011009
Vinson, TerrellF1348.5000012.5001453002009
Putney, RaphiaelF2802.00002.000221.0001340021212
Williams, ChazG40512.41714.250551.000246201310116
Riley, FreddieG29615.40059.5560001120100017
Esho, Maxie2648.50012.500221.00023510221111
Davis, Trey1124.50001.000001120030004
Lalanne, Cady29711.6360002.0002101220104014
TEAM213 1
TOTALS2003166.470819.4211217.7061230421302387382
First half1836.50039.333911.818 48
Second half1330.433510.50036.500 34
Points in the paint42
Points off turnovers9
Second chance points17
Fast break points9
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
TEMPLE4340 83
MASSACHUSETTS4834 82
Attendance7438
OfficialsEarl Walton, Brent Hampton, Paul Faia
Technical Foulsnone

Play-by-Play

game20130216_temple.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:19 (external edit)