User Tools

Site Tools


game20130206_rhode_island

February 6, 2013 - Rhode Island at UMass

  • Result: UMass 81, Rhode Island 53
  • Attendance: 4,124 (capacity: 9,493, 43.4% full)
Previous Game Next Game
at Charlotte (2/2) Saint Joseph's (2/9)

Previews

UMass Athletics

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Daily Collegian

Providence Journal

Game Thread

See the UMassHoops.com Message Board thread for pre-game and post-game discussion.

Recaps

UMass Athletics

Men's Basketball Runs Past Rhode Island 81-53
Minutemen post largest win of the season over New England rivals
From UMass Athletics, 2/6/2013

AMHERST, Mass. - A 51 percent shooting night for the UMass men's basketball team propelled the Minutemen to an 81-53 win over Rhode Island on Wednesday night in the Mullins Center. Paced by Chaz Williams' game-high 27 points, UMass connected on 28-of-54 baskets including 9-of-19 three point shots en route to the largest victory of the season.

The win improves the Minutemen to 15-6 overall and 5-3 in the Atlantic 10, while the loss drops Rhode Island to 6-15 overall and 1-7 in league play. UMass will return to action on Saturday against Saint Joseph's with tip-off set for 2:00 PM on ESPN2.

Williams also added eight assists while shooting 9-of-14 from the field. Three other Minutemen hit double-figures with Terrell Vinson scoring 13 points, Cady Lalanne adding 11 and Maxie Esho recording 10 points.

Rhode Island was led by Xavier Munford's 22 points with Andrew Malone adding 10 as the second leading scorer. The Rams hit 18-of-54 shots (33.3%) and were just 7-of-30 from beyond the arc.

The opening ten minutes were tightly contested before UMass broke a 21-21 deadlock with 11 unanswered, including eight from Williams. The Rams went scoreless for nearly five minutes before a pair of Xavier Munford free throws with 4:28 to play.

UMass led by 13 before a Munford 3-pointer at the buzzer sent the teams into the locker room with the Minutemen up 41-31.

The Minutemen came out of the break and pushed the lead to 51-31 with the first 10 points of the half. The lead stayed in the mid-teens for much of the remainder of the game with UMass holding a 23-point edge with 8:10 left following a Williams-to-Cady Lalanne alley-opp.

UMass also had an 11 rebound advantage over Rhode Island (38-to-27) and converted 12 Rams' turnovers into 19 points. The Minutemen also commanded a 34-to-10 edge in the paint.

NOTES

  • Wednesday nights game marked the 139th matchup between UMass and Rhode Island. With the 81-53 win the Minutemen move to 81-58 all-time against the Rams, including 51-20 when playing in Amherst.
  • The 28-point win for the Minutemen marked it's largest since December 30 of last season when they defeated Central Connecticut State, 97-65. Twenty-eight points is also the largest lead UMass has had at any point in a game this season, with the previous high of 19 happening twice, against both East Carolina and Eastern Michigan.
  • This is the third time this season that UMass has scored at least 80 points with the two previous outings coming in wins over Ohio (85) and East Carolina (88).
  • UMass held Rhode Island to just 53 points, marking the lowest point total for any opponent during the 2012-13 season. The last time the Minutemen held an opponent to at least 53 points came on November 21 of last season, when they held Boston College to just 46 points.
  • The Minutemen are now 11-1 when leading at the half and 5-0 when holding a double-digit lead at the half.
  • Chaz Williams finished the game with a season-high 27 points on 9-of-14 shooting, including 3-of-5 from long range, for his sixth 20-plus point scoring game of the season. The redshirt-junior also finished with 8 assists, six of which coming in the first half.
  • Maxie Esho's 3-pointer at 9:31 in the second-half was his first made trey since the season opener against Harvard. He finished the game with 10 points for his fifth double-figure scoring game on the season.

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Daily Collegian

Worcester Telegram & Gazette

Boston Globe

Providence Journal

Other Content

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
RHODE ISLAND MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Malesevic, NikolaF1926.33302.000000332012004
Brooks, RyanF1001.00000001121001000
Powell, MikeG3638.37526.333000004042018
Munford, XavierG37717.412310.30056.83302220050122
Malone, AndreG28413.30828.2500034730110110
Bigby, Alwayne1602.00002.000441.0001454010004
Buchanan, TJ2625.40002.000000222031004
Nazarko, Jonathan10000000000000000
Aaman, Mike2702.0000012.5000333000021
TEAM REBOUNDS123
TOTALS2001854.333730.2331012.8336212721010120553
First half1226.462513.38523.667 31
Second half628.214217.11889.889 22
Points in the paint10
Points off turnovers7
Second chance points11
Fast break points0
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Carter, SampsonF1605.00001.000000223001000
Vinson, TerrellF3459.55634.75003.00014510320113
Putney, RaphiaelF2727.28603.000002571023214
Williams, ChazG32914.64335.600661.00011230821227
Riley, FreddieG2935.60024.500000113020008
Esho, Maxie2036.50012.50034.75033620100110
Bergantino, Tyler30000000110001010
Davis, Trey1423.6670045.8000331030018
Lalanne, Cady2545.80000331.00006620021011
TEAM REBOUNDS145
TOTALS2002854.519919.4741621.7628303816019114781
First half1530.500510.50069.667 41
Second half1324.54249.4441012.833 40
Points in the paint34
Points off turnovers19
Second chance points5
Fast break points12
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
RHODE ISLAND312253
MASSACHUSETTS414081
Attendance4124
OfficialsJoe DeMayo, Gary Pucino, Kenneth Clark
Technical Foulsnone

Play-by-Play

game20130206_rhode_island.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:19 (external edit)