User Tools

Site Tools


game20130302_xavier

March 2, 2013 - UMass at Xavier

  • Result: UMass 77, Xavier 72
  • Attendance: 9,633 (capacity: 10,250, 94.0% full)
Previous Game Next Game
Dayton (2/23) Butler (3/7)

Previews

UMass Athletics

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Daily Collegian

Cincinnati Enquirer

Game Thread

See the UMassHoops.com Message Board thread for pre-game and post-game discussion.

Recaps

UMass Athletics

Riley, Vinson Lead UMass Attack On Xavier In 77-72 Road Win
UMass makes season-high 13 3-pointers while snapping 3-game road losing skid
From UMass Athletics, 3/2/2013

CINCINNATI - Freddie Riley tied a career-high with six 3-pointers as he and Terrell Vinson combined for 10 of Massachusetts' season-high 13 en route to a 77-72 win over Xavier at the Cintas Center Saturday.

UMass (18-9, 8-6 Atlantic 10) shot 49 percent from the floor and 52 percent from outside as it snapped a five game losing skid at Xavier.

Vinson led all scorers with 20 points, while Riley had 18 and freshman Trey Davis came off the bench to tie his career-high of 12. Davis spelled junior Chaz Williams for much of the game who had three first-half fouls and played a season-low 22 minutes.

Xavier (16-12, 8-6) had four players in double figures, led by freshman Semaj Christon with 187 on 5-of-12 shooting.

The Minutemen used an 11-3 run midway through the second half to pull ahead 61-54. Five of the team's seven buckets during the run were from outside. The Musketeers scored four straight to trim the margin to three but UMass answered two Xavier baskets with threes from Riley and Vinson - the team's two active seniors - on alternating possessions to get the lead back to seven.

Xavier never got closer than three the rest of the way as Williams played the final 5:10 with four fouls and dribbled through the Xavier defense on numerous occasions.

UMass improved to 7-4 on the road and ended a three-game slide.

UMass spent the first eight minutes of the opening period battling foul trouble, as three of its starters were forced to the bench with at least two, including three on Williams.

Despite that trouble, Davis and Vinson did their part to keep the Minutemen in the game. Davis, who had scored 20 points in the first half all season, came up big with 10 points on 2-of-3 3-pointers and handed out four assists.

UMass trailed by nine following a Brad Redford triple with 11:55 to play. The Minutemen used a 16-6 run to claim a 25-24 lead. Xavier led 35-34 at the break.

UMass will return home for its final contest at the Mullins Center when it plays host to Butler on Thursday night at 7:00 p.m.

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Daily Collegian

Cincinnati Enquirer

Other Content

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Carter, SampsonF1524.50002.00001.0001014011114
Vinson, TerrellF35612.50045.80048.50012330300020
Lalanne, CadyC2549.44400111.0003584012019
Williams, ChazG2225.40012.50015.2000114042016
Riley, FreddieG37610.600610.6000002210120118
Esho, Maxie1924.50001.000003361003114
Bergantino, Tyler601.00000001120000000
Davis, Trey1836.50023.66745.80002210630112
Putney, Raphiael2324.50002.000000224002204
TEAM2131 0
TOTALS2002755.4911325.5201020.50011193023016154677
First half1126.423411.364813.615 34
Second half1629.552914.64327.286 43
Points in the paint26
Points off turnovers13
Second chance points13
Fast break points8
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
XAVIER MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Taylor, TravisF2647.5710024.50053840151010
Martin, JustinF2026.33314.250441.0001231002019
Robinson, JeffF2138.37500001564001116
Philmore, IsaiahF3757.714111.00038.37534710011014
Criston, SemajG39512.4170078.87502220630117
Farr, James201.00001.000000110000000
Davis, Dee1816.16704.00001.0000223023012
Redford, Brad2947.57135.600221.00003310010113
Stenger, Erik801.0000012.5003251010001
TEAM4041 0
TOTALS2002455.436515.3331929.65517244118010163572
First half1131.35529.2221118.611 35
Second half1324.54236.500811.727 37
Points in the paint34
Points off turnovers18
Second chance points17
Fast break points6
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
MASSACHUSETTS3443 77
XAVIER3537 72
Attendance9633
OfficialsKenneth Clark, Kevin O'Connell, Tony Crisp
Technical Fouls2 (UM - team, XU - team)

Play-by-Play

game20130302_xavier.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:19 (external edit)