User Tools

Site Tools


game20130309_rhode_island

March 9, 2013 - UMass at Rhode Island

  • Result: UMass 75, Rhode Island 66
  • Attendance: 4,869 (capacity: 7,6571), 63.6% full)
Previous Game Next Game
Butler (3/7) vs George Washington (3/14)

Previews

UMass Athletics

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Game Thread

See the UMassHoops.com Message Board thread for pre-game and post-game discussion.

Recaps

UMass Athletics

UMass Rebounds For 75-66 Win At Rhode Island
The Minutemen will enter the tournament as the No. 6 seed and play Thursday at 9 pm on the NBC Sports Network
From UMass Athletics, 3/9/2013

KINGSTON, R.I. – Chaz Williams had 20 points and 10 rebounds, while Freddie Riley knocked down six 3-pointers as Massachusetts rebounded from Thursday's loss with a 75-66 win at Rhode Island Saturday afternoon.

UMass improves to 19-10 overall and finishes the Atlantic 10 regular-season at 9-7 for the second-consecutive year. The official league pairings will be announced upon the completion of the regular season on Sunday. The Minutemen tied for sixth with Xavier and will be the No. 6 seed based on the head-to-head victory last Saturday. UMass is expected to face No. 11 seed George Washington on Thursday, March 14 at 9:00 p.m. at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn, N.Y. The contest will be televised nationally on the NBC Sports Network.

For Williams, it was his team-leading sixth double-double of the year, and Riley tied his career high with his six 3-pointers to finish with 18 points. Terrell Vinson added 10 points and Cady Lalanne grabbed a career-high 15 rebounds.

A game after being out-rebounded by 17, the Minutemen turned the tables on the opposition and controlled the glass throughout, finishing with a 40-26 edge.

UMass also knocked down 11 3-pointer as a team, rebounding from just four on Thursday. Saturday's 55 percent from outside bettered last Saturday's season-best 52 percent set at Xavier.

UMass closed the first half on a running 30-foot bank shot by Williams to lead 37-33. The teams traded scores for much of the opening eight minutes of the second half before URI's Andre Powell made a three and a jumper to put the Rams ahead 48-46 with just under 12 minutes left.

UMass responded with a Riley three and a slam by Lalanne to retake the lead for good, 51-48 with 10:00 to play. The Rams tied it at 52 a few minutes later before the Minutemen went on a 10-3 run and take control.

URI cut the margin to a pair twice but both times UMass responded with a Lalanne dunk and threes from Vinson and Trey Davis. Davis' triple with 2:18 left put the visitors ahead 70-62.

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Springfield Republican

Daily Collegian

Providence Journal

Other Content

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Carter, SampsonF1235.60000001122001006
Vinson, TerrellF2839.33314.25035.60013440310110
Lalanne, CadyC3347.5710001.000510151003208
Williams, ChazG3849.44423.6671013.769044301011120
Riley, FreddieG3869.66769.6670001130010018
Esho, Maxie1013.3330012.5000332000003
Bergantino, Tyler701.00000001231000000
Davis, Trey2114.25012.50023.6670221000015
Putney, Raphiael1324.50012.500000113023015
TEAM325 2
TOTALS2002451.4711120.5501624.66711294020015123475
First half1228.429511.455811.727 37
Second half1223.52269.667813.615 38
Points in the paint26
Points off turnovers7
Second chance points10
Fast break points4
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
RHODE ISLAND MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Malesevic, NikolaF2748.50025.40012.50004451102011
Brooks, RyanF1101.00000221.0000111001102
Powell, MikeG3624.500111.00002.0000221082005
Munford, XavierG38816.50036.50024.50004420011021
Malone, AndreG35613.46236.50045.80032520310119
Bigby, Alwayne1314.25002.000000113000002
Hare, Jordan1613.33300002353011202
Buchanan, TJ1001.00001.00012.5000221001011
Youncofski, Eric0+0000000000000000
Nazarko, Jonathan0+0000000000000000
Plunkett, Shane0+0000000000000000
Aaman, Mike1412.5000012.5000113000003
TEAM011 0
TOTALS2002352.442921.4291119.579521262111376266
First half1027.370412.333912.750 33
Second half1325.52059.55627.286 33
Points in the paint26
Points off turnovers9
Second chance points10
Fast break points4
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
MASSACHUSETTS3738 75
RHODE ISLAND3333 66
Attendance4869
OfficialsBryan Anslinger, Larry Scirotto, Brian Dorsey
Technical Fouls2 (UM - Williams, URI - Malesevic)

Play-by-Play

game20130309_rhode_island.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:19 (external edit)