User Tools

Site Tools


game20120118_duquesne

January 18, 2012 - UMass vs. Duquesne

Previews

UMass Athletics

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Top scoring men's basketball teams in Atlantic 10 play tonight in Pittsburgh
By Matt Vautour, Daily Hampshire Gazette, 1/18/2012

PITTSBURGH - Fans of slow-down, grind-down-the-shot-clock basketball won't likely enjoy tonight's game between the University of Massachusetts and Duquesne.

The Atlantic 10's No. 1 scoring team, UMass at 77.3 points per game, will face the league's second highest point producer, Duquesne at 76.2, at 7 p.m. at the Palumbo Center.

After back-to-back wins at home, UMass coach Derek Kellogg was curious to see how his team would fare away from the Mullins Center.

“I've enjoyed being home at the Mullins Center and seeing the fans come back out and the excitement in the area starting to come a little bit,” he said. “Going on the road isn't one of my favorite things to do, but the team needs to be tested on the road a little bit to see if we can win a couple games in a tough conference on the road.”

The Minutemen (14-4, 3-1 A-10) are 2-2 in true road games this year and haven't won away from home since beating East Carolina on Dec. 6.

UMass' ability to force turnovers and tire out opponents has been key to its success this year, but the Dukes (11-7, 2-2) aren't as likely to be susceptible.

“Duquesne offers its own challenge because they do play four perimeter guys who can handle the ball,” Kellogg said. “Will our press be effective? Will we press as much? These are questions I have in my mind that I won't be able to make decisions on until the game gets going.”

The A-10 is loaded with top level point guards and this game features two of the best. UMass' Chaz Williams, who shut down Saint Joseph's Carl Jones, will try to do the same to T.J. McConnell. The sophomore Duke leads the conference in assists (6.2 per game) and steals (2.9 per game) and is third in the league with a .481 3-point percentage. He's averaging 11.8 points per game.

“I feel like the last game was a good matchup for me,” said Williams, who is second in the league in assists per game (5.9) and is third in steals (2.3). “The Atlantic 10 isn't a cakewalk so it should be pretty fun.”

“The kid McConnell is fantastic,” Kellogg said. “He knows how to play and can really shoot.”

Junior guard Sean Johnson leads the Dukes at 16.0 points per game.

UMass' biggest advantages appear to be on defense and rebounding as the Dukes struggle in both areas. Duquesne is 13th in both overall field-goal percentage defense (.451) and 3-point defense (.361). The Dukes have been outrebounded by an average of 6.7 boards per game, which is worst in the conference.

Matt Vautour can be reached at mvautour@gazettenet.com. Follow UMass coverage on Twitter at twitter.com/GazetteUMass. Get UMass coverage delivered in your Facebook news feed at http://www.facebook.com/GazetteUMassCoverage.

Springfield Republican

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Game Thread

See the UMassHoops.com Message Board thread for pre-game and post-game discussion.

Recaps

UMass Athletics

Men's Basketball Falls 80-69 At Duquesne
Minutemen commit season-high 29 turnovers in loss.
From UMass Athletics, 1/18/2012

PITTSBURGH - An 8-0 late in the second half gave Duquesne an 80-69 win over the UMass men's basketball team on Wednesday night at the Palumbo Center. The Minutemen committed a season-high 29 turnovers in the loss and dealt with foul trouble throughout the game. Jesse Morgan had a team-best 14 points, while Sean Carter had 12 points and 14 rebounds.

Duquesne improves to 12-7 overall and 3-2 in the Atlantic 10, while UMass falls to 14-5 overall and 3-2 in the league. The Minutemen will return to action on Saturday, Jan. 21 at Richmond. The game will be televised nationally on the CBS Sports Network with opening tip-off set for 5 PM.

After a nip-and-tuck first half which saw seven ties, UMass took a three-point lead, 46-43 early in the second half after back-to-back buckets by Chaz Williams.

The Dukes tied the game 48-48 with 14:45 left in the game before going on an 8-0 run over the next two minutes to stretch the lead to eight, 56-48.

UMass fought back trimming the lead down to four points following back-to-back scores by Carter with 7:50 left making the score 62-58 and forcing a Duquesne timeout. The teams traded three-pointers following the timeout, but the Dukes opened things up with another 8-0 run to push the lead back to 12, 73-61, with 4:32 remaining.

The teams traded points in the balance of the game with the Minutemen unable to stop the clock due to foul trouble.

Along with Carter and Morgan, Terrell Vinson scored 10 points on 5-of-7 shooting. The Minutemen shot 53.1% (17-of-32) for the game, but were just 4-for-9 from the free throw line.

Duquesne was led by B.J. Monteiro who scored a game-high 23 points and Sean Johnson who added 20 points and 10 rebounds. McConnell added 15 points, six assists and four steals to round out the Dukes' leaders.

UMass' 29 turnovers marked a season high with Duquesne converting those into 32 points for the game. The Dukes also converted 18-of-27 free throw opportunities in the game.

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Foul trouble, turnovers plague UMass men's basketball in loss at Duquesne
By Matt Vautour, Daily Hampshire Gazette, 1/19/2012

PITTSBURGH - The University of Massachusetts couldn't overcome a lot of foul trouble and even more turnovers as the Minutemen fell to Duquesne 80-69 Wednesday at the A.J. Palumbo Center.

The Minutemen committed 28 fouls, including a flurry of them early in the second half, that left coach Derek Kellogg with few choices. Kellogg was forced to play guys with four fouls because over half of his squad was in foul trouble. Sophomore point guard Chaz Williams picked up his fourth foul with 14 minutes, 12 seconds left in the second half. Terrell Vinson got his fourth with 11:36 left. Raphiael Putney picked up No. 4 33 seconds later and Maxie Esho was called for his 39 seconds after Putney.

“Foul trouble killed us today,” Vinson said. “It's important to stay on the floor and help my team. I could see some things from the bench that I wanted to try to do in the game, but I couldn't stay on the floor.”

Kellogg was disappointed with the types of fouls his team committed.

“I was frustrated. I thought we committed too many offensive fouls,” he said. “Those are turnovers, a foul on us and in some cases (cost us) a basket. Those were some of the ones I was disheartened with. They really took advantage of our foul troubles.”

No matter who was in the game, the Minutemen couldn't control the ball as UMass turned it over a season-high 29 times. Williams had seven turnovers before fouling out with 1:56 left. Jesse Morgan had eight. Duquesne turned those turnovers into 32 points.

“You're not going to beat anybody with 29 turnovers,” senior Sean Carter said. “A lot of stuff inflicted pain on ourselves. It came down to fouls and turning the ball over every time we came down the court. We need to be able to adjust to the way the refs are calling the game and play smarter next time.”

Despite all their struggles, the Minutemen (14-5, 3-2 Atlantic 10) were within four after a Freddie Riley 3-pointer with just under 7 minutes left. But B.J. Montiero led an 8-0 run that provided the knockout blow. Montiero led Duquesne (12-7, 3-2 A-10) with 23 points, while Sean Johnson added 20 points and 10 rebounds. Morgan was UMass' top scorer with 14 points, but 12 of those came in the first half. Carter had 12 points, 14 rebounds and three blocked shots.

The speed of the game lived up to pregame expectations as both teams raced up and down the floor. Even the officials had a hard time keeping up and were forced to make calls from behind the play on a few occasions. The Minutemen seemed uncomfortable with having a willing racing partner and turned the ball over 15 times in the first half. Williams (eight points) seemed particularly off his game with six turnovers and no points as he and Putney were held scoreless in the first half.

For all the scoring, there weren't many runs. Neither team led by more than four points in the first half. Duquesne scored the last five points of the half and took a 41-38 halftime lead.

UMass next plays at Richmond at 5 p.m. Saturday.

Sean Carter shines for Minutemen in Pittsburgh
By Matt Vautour, Daily Hampshire Gazette, 1/19/2012

PITTSBURGH - If it wasn't for Wednesday's 80-69 loss, Sean Carter would love playing at Duquesne.

The University of Massachusetts senior has shone in two career games in Pittsburgh.

In 2010, Carter had 11 points and a career-high 19 rebounds in an 84-80 overtime win by UMass. He had a put-back dunk late to seal that victory.

There were no heroics Wednesday, but Carter shone again with 12 points and 14 rebounds. Because of foul trouble to the rest of the roster, Carter played a career-high matching 38 minutes.

“Sean's been great and he does it without getting a lot of touches,” UMass coach Derek Kellogg said. “He works his tail off in practice. He's on the front of the press. I've been more and more impressed with his presence.”

TURNOVERS - While 29 turnovers were a season high, they've been a consistent ingredient in UMass losses. The Minutemen average 21.8 giveaways in defeats, compared to 14.4 in wins.

Opponents have averaged 23.2 points off of turnovers in UMass losses.

MATT HILL PLAYS - Senior Matt Hill, who'd been out with a sprained knee, played in just his third game of the season and his first since Nov. 30 against Towson. He played two minutes in the first half with the Minutemen in foul trouble.

NEXT UP - UMass was scheduled to fly back to Amherst after the game, but will be back on the road at Richmond at 5 p.m. Saturday. The Spiders (11-8, 2-2 Atlantic 10) lost to George Washington Wednesday.

Junior guard Darius Brothers leads the Spiders with 14.8 points per game.

MISCELLANEOUS - Former UMass standout Will Herndon, who was noted for his dunks, was in attendance. Herndon didn't get to see the team's current noteworthy dunker, Raphiael Putney, slam one as foul trouble limited the sophomore to three points in 20 minutes. He did have eight rebounds and two blocks.

Matt Vautour can be reached at mvautour@gazettenet.com. Follow UMass coverage on Twitter at twitter.com/GazetteUMass. Get UMass coverage delivered in your Facebook news feed at http://www.facebook.com/GazetteUMassCoverage.

Springfield Republican

Boston Globe

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Other Content

Notes

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Vinson, TerrellF1457.71402.0000001140011010
Putney, RaphiaelF2014.25012.50002.0001784014203
Carter, SeanC3867.8570001.000591420223012
Williams, ChazG2749.44401.000000335147018
Morgan, JesseG28513.38526.333221.00021340381114
Farrell, Javorn2434.7500012.5002133054007
Esho, Maxie2235.6000012.5002245112207
Riley, Freddie25313.23129.222001340000008
Hill, Matt20000000001001000
TEAM REBOUNDS268
TOTALS2003062.484520.25049.44415334828216299269
First half1732.53128.25025.400 38
Second half1330.433312.25024.500 31
Points in the paint42
Points off turnovers12
Second chance points14
Fast break points33
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
DUQUESNE MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Jones, JerryF3125.40025.400221.0003361010128
Monteiro, BJF34922.40901.00058.62521310413123
Evans, EricG1514.25002.00023.6670115131004
McConnell, TJG38612.50012.500221.00022410640415
Johnson, SeanG36611.54545.80046.667191020220220
Talley, Mike2727.28614.25024.5000002033017
Pantophlet, Kadeem402.00002.000000110000100
Dat, Mamadou1012.5000012.5000112000003
Martin, Derrick501.00000001123001000
TEAM REBOUNDS134
TOTALS2002766.409821.3811827.667102232171191251080
First half1436.389515.333811.727 41
Second half1330.43336.5001016.625 39
Points in the paint32
Points off turnovers32
Second chance points5
Fast break points19
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
MASSACHUSETTS3831 69
DUQUESNE4139 80
Attendance3207
OfficialsJohn Gaffney, Paul Faia, Jeff Anderson
Technical FoulsMassachusetts-WILLIAMS, Chaz. Duquesne-JONES, Jerry.

Play by Play

game20120118_duquesne.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:19 (external edit)