User Tools

Site Tools


season_2011-12

2011-12 Season

The 2011–12 UMass Minutemen men's basketball team represented the University of Massachusetts. The Head Coach was Derek Kellogg. The team played its home games primarily in the Mullins Center in Amherst, Massachusetts, and was a member of the Atlantic 10 Conference.

The season represented the 103rd season of basketball in the school's history.

  • Final Record: 25-12 Overall
  • Conference Record: 9-7 (tied for 5th place, 8 seed after tie-breakers)
  • A-10 Tournament: 2-1 (reached Semi-Finals)
  • Postseason: 3-1 in NIT (reached Semi-Finals)
  • Final RPI: 771)
  • Final SOS: 1172)
Previous Season Next Season
2010-11 2012-13

Scoreboard

Game Record Notes
Date Opponent Game Results High Scorer High Rebounder Overall A-10
11/11 Elon W 85-67 Williams (18) Vinson (11) 1-0 Chaz Williams goes for 18 points and 8 assists in UMass debut. Vinson & Sampson Carter 17 each. Game at Curry Hicks Cage.
11/14 Northeastern W 83-67 Williams (20) Riley & Lalanne (5 each) 2-0 Williams (10 assists), Vinson and Sampson Carter lead an overall team effort. 22 assists on 28 field goals.
11/17 NJIT W 79-58 Farrell (17) Lalanne (14) 3-0 Vinson with another double-double (13 pts, 11 reb). UMass shoots 37 3-pointers against a packed in zone.
11/21 at Boston College W 82-46 Williams (16) Putney (9) 4-0 UM dominates the rebuilding Eagles, shooting 55% in the second half to run away with the win. UM wins glass 46-31, and holds BC to 31% shooting.
11/24 vs Florida State (#22) L 73-53 Putney (11) Vinson (8) 4-1 Battle 4 Atlantis, at Paradise Island, Bahamas. UM held to 28% shooting in a Thanksgiving foul-fest, Farrell and Putney foul out in 21 and 18 minutes respectively.
11/25 vs Utah W 89-75 Morgan (15) Sean Carter (7) 5-1 Battle 4 Atlantis, at Paradise Island, Bahamas. Utah shoots 60% and out-rebounds UMass 32-27, but commits 19 turnovers that lead to 31 UMass points. UM hits 15 3s.
11/26 vs College of Charleston L 85-61 Lalanne (12) Sean Carter (9) 5-2 Battle 4 Atlantis, at Paradise Island, Bahamas. UM dies by the 3, shooting only 4-28 (14.3%). C of C shoots 51% overall to UM's 35%. UM gets 6th place in Bahamas.
11/30 Towson W 86-56 Riley (15) Lalanne & Esho (9 each) 6-2 Morgan gets 9 assists in first career start. UM uses 26-9 first half run to break it open and never look back. Bench empties, everyone scores & rebounds.
12/3 at Miami L 83-75 Williams (22) Sean Carter (8) 6-3 UMass gives up 17-1 run in first half and never recovers. Chaz Williams career high 22 points, but 6-17 FGs.
12/6 at East Carolina W 63-58 Riley (14) Vinson (9) 7-3 UMass escapes after 24 turnovers, and letting 22-point lead slip to 1. ECU kills chances with 9-23 FT shooting. Riley scores 14 in 10 minutes, then can't get off bench.
12/9 vs Siena W 82-78 Williams (22) Sean Carter (9) 8-3 Hall of Fame Holiday Showcase, at the MassMutual Center, Springfield MA. Williams scores 20 in second half to help Minutemen get the comeback victory. Riley 20 points on 7-13 shooting.
12/17 Quinnipiac W 72-67 Williams (14) Vinson (8) 9-3 UMass goes on a 20-0 run, squanders lead, then holds on in final minutes. UM only scores 6 points in game's final 9+ minutes.
12/22 Davidson W 73-65 Morgan (14) Sean Carter (10) 10-3 Minutemen use 10-0 run late to pull away. UM improves to 6-0 in home games.
12/30 Central CT State W 97-65 Putney & Williams (18 each) Lalanne & Putney (8 each) 11-3 UM starts with a 16-4 lead and never looks back, avenging last year's debacle at CCSU. UM out-shoots (54%-35%) and out-rebounds (48-25) CCSU.
1/5 Fordham W 80-76 Williams (20) Vinson (14) 12-3 1-0 UM goes on 14-0 run in second half, then holds off Fordham surges. Williams 20 points, 7 rebounds, 8 assists. Double-doubles from Putney & Vinson. Gaston 16 & 18 for Fordham.
1/8 at La Salle L 82-75 Williams (24) Sean Carter & Putney (6 each) 12-4 1-1 La Salle starts hot, builds 53-25 lead. UM changes to zone defense, but can't fully catch up. Morgan career high 22 points.
1/11 Charlotte W 85-75 Putney & Williams (19 each) Putney (10) 13-4 2-1 UM loses a 20-point lead, then regroups late. Only 5 bench points for suddenly shallow Minutemen. Braswell 31 & 9 for Charlotte.
1/14 Saint Joseph's W 71-62 Williams (22) Sean Carter (10) 14-4 3-1 Hawks start with a 20-3 lead, but UM wakes up. FT shooting down the stretch seals the win.
1/18 at Duquesne L 80-69 Morgan (14) Sean Carter (14) 14-5 3-2 Ugly game as UM turns it over 29 times and gets whistled for 28 fouls.
1/21 at Richmond W 79-68 Morgan (20) Williams (9) 15-5 4-2 UM hits shots, out-rebounds Spiders, cuts down on the turnovers, all leading to a good road win. Chaz 17-9-7, Sean Carter 15 & 7, Esho 12 & 5.
1/28 St. Louis W 72-59 Putney (22) Putney (10) 16-5 5-2 Minutemen build 19-point lead at halftime, then hold off SLU charges in second. Chaz 11-12 from line and 19 points overall. Attendance 8399, biggest since 2007.
2/1 at Rhode Island L 81-78 (OT) Putney (18) Putney (8) 16-6 5-3 Rhody wins the glass 48-35 (and 19-7 on the offensive side). UM also misses 10 FTs and turns it over 20 times. Second-straight win for Rhody over the conference leader.
2/4 at George Washington W 86-75 Vinson (21) Putney (8) 17-6 6-3 Vinson shoots 8-11 and scores a career high 21. UM shoots 55.4% overall and holds down the turnovers to 11.
2/8 St. Bonaventure W 76-67 Morgan (24) Williams (6) 18-6 7-3 UM falls behind by 10 in the first half and has spurts of sloppiness, but then goes on runs of 17-0 and 17-2 to secure the win. Morgan's 24 a new career high.
2/11 at Saint Joseph's L 73-62 Morgan (18) Sean Carter (8) 18-7 7-4 UM gives up a 14-0 second-half run, shoots just 33.8%, and loses glass by 10. SJU goes 13-14 from line in final 2 minutes to hold off any UM comeback attempt.
2/18 La Salle L 72-71 Esho (18) Sean Carter, Putney, Williams (7 each) 18-8 7-5 Vinson hits what looked like a game-tying shot, but reviewed to be a 2, not a 3. UM 9-18 FTs proves costly. Esho's 18 career high.
2/21 Xavier W 80-73 Williams (29) Vinson (8) 19-8 8-5 UM builds a 20-point lead and holds off X charges. UM 16-18 from line. Defense holds Holloway to 2-11 shooting. Williams' 29 a new career high.
2/25 at Dayton L 76-43 Williams (11) Esho (9) 19-9 8-6 UM goes ice cold: shoots 24.5% FG, 54.2% FT, gives up 36-9 run to end the game. Williams & Morgan combine for 3-23 shooting.
2/29 at Temple (#23) L 90-88 (OT) Williams (26) Putney & Williams (8 each) 19-10 8-7 UM puts a scare in Owls on their Senior Night, but refs send Temple to line 40 times to only 10 for UM. UM builds a 6-point lead in OT, but it slips away. Chaz 26-8-11.
3/3 Rhode Island W 89-83 Morgan (25) Sean Carter (10) 20-10 9-7 Sean Carter scores a career high 22 in Senior Day victory. UM locks up 8th place in A-10. First 20-win season for Kellogg.
3/6 Duquesne W 92-83 Williams (21) Williams (8) 21-10 A-10 Tournament First Round. Seeds: UMass 8, Duquesne 9. Career game at just the right time as Javorn Farrell goes for 20 points, 9 assists, 7 rebounds. Putney adds 20 of his own.
3/9 vs Temple (#21) W 77-71 Morgan (21) Sean Carter (8) 22-10 A-10 Tournament Quarter-Final. Temple #1 seed. Morgan 8-13 from floor, Chaz Williams adds 20 points and 10 assists. UM steals 14 and Temple commits 22 turnovers. First QF win since 2001.
3/10 vs St. Bonaventure L 84-80 Vinson (20) Sean Carter & Esho (8 each) 22-11 A-10 Tournament Semi-Final. SBU #4 seed. UM trims 70-54 deficit to just 1 point, but final attempts miss the mark.
3/13 at Mississippi State W 101-96 (2OT) Williams (28) Putney (16) 23-11 NIT First Round. Regional Seeds: MSU #4, UMass #5. UMass starts strong, lets 13-point second half lead slip away, but fights for grueling road win. Sean Carter 20 & 12, Putney 10 & 16.
3/17 at Seton Hall W 77-67 Williams (20) Sean Carter (11) 24-11 NIT Second Round. Regional Seed: SHU #1. UM keeps composure in small, hostile gym, goes on 12-3 run in final minutes to close out Hall.
3/20 at Drexel W 72-70 Williams (20) Vinson (5) 25-11 NIT Quarter-Final. Regional Seed: Drexel #3. Down by 17 with 16:26 to play, UMass fights back. Drexel wins glass 43-21, but UM shoots 17-24 (.708) in the second half to win.
3/27 vs Stanford L 74-64 Williams (19) Sean Carter, Esho, Vinson (8 each) 25-12 NIT Semi-Final, at Madison Square Garden. Regional Seed: Stanford #3. Stanford gets off to 26-14 start, UM comes back to take brief lead in second, but goes 1-9 from floor in a 5-minute stretch as Stanford pulls away.

Notes

In the regular season and conference tournament, UMass faced 10 teams that went on to post-season play. In total, UMass went 7-7 in games against those teams.

  • 6 teams in the NCAA Tournament (Florida State, Davidson, St. Louis, St. Bonaventure, Xavier, Temple). UMass went 5-3 in games against those teams.
  • 3 in the NIT (Miami, La Salle, Saint Joseph's). UMass went 1-4 in games against those teams.
  • 1 in the CBI tournament (Quinnipiac). UMass went 1-0 against Quinnipiac.

UMass played in 3 games against teams in the AP Top 25, and went 1-2 in those games.

Schedule

All times Eastern PM. Boldface opponents indicates an Atlantic 10 Conference game. Information subject to change.
UMass master schedule.
All games can be heard on the UMass Radio Network.

Date Day Time Opponent Site Event TV Streaming Video
11/11 Fri 9:00 Elon Curry Hicks Cage None UMass
11/14 Mon 7:00 Northeastern Mullins Center WBIN UMass
11/17 Thu 7:00 NJIT Mullins Center None UMass
11/21 Mon 7:00 Boston College at Boston College, Conte Forum The Commonwealth Classic ESPN3 BCEagles.com
11/24 Thu 4:30 Florida State Imperial Arena, Atlantis Resort, Paradise Island, Bahamas Battle 4 Atlantis Versus None
11/25 Fri 9:30 Utah Imperial Arena, Atlantis Resort, Paradise Island, Bahamas Battle 4 Atlantis HDNet None
11/26 Sat 7:00 College of Charleston Imperial Arena, Atlantis Resort, Paradise Island, Bahamas Battle 4 Atlantis HDNet None
11/30 Wed 7:00 Towson Mullins Center None UMass
12/3 Sat 1:00 Miami (FL) at Miami (FL), BankUnited Center ESPNU None
12/6 Tue 7:00 East Carolina at East Carolina, Williams Arena at Minges Coliseum None ECUPirates.com
12/9 Fri 7:00 Siena MassMutual Center, (Springfield MA) Basketball Hall of Fame Holiday Showcase None None
12/17 Sat 7:00 Quinnipiac Mullins Center NESN UMass
12/22 Thu 7:00 Davidson Mullins Center None UMass
12/30 Fri 7:00 Central CT State Mullins Center None UMass
1/5 Thu 7:00 Fordham Mullins Center None UMass
1/8 Sun 2:00 La Salle at La Salle, Tom Gola Arena CBS Sports Regional GoExplorers.com
1/11 Wed 7:00 Charlotte Mullins Center None UMass
1/14 Sat 4:00 Saint Joseph's Mullins Center None UMass
1/18 Wed 7:00 Duquesne at Duquesne, Palumbo Center None ULive
1/21 Sat 5:00 Richmond at Richmond, Robins Center CBS Sports None
1/28 Sat 2:00 St. Louis Mullins Center CBS Sports Regional UMass
2/1 Wed 7:00 Rhode Island at Rhode Island, Ryan Center Cox Rhode Island Cox Online
2/4 Sat 7:00 George Washington at George Washington, Charles E. Smith Athletic Center Comcast Network ULive
2/8 Wed 7:30 St. Bonaventure Mullins Center None UMass
2/11 Sat 7:00 Saint Joseph's at Saint Joseph's, Hagan Arena None ULive
2/18 Sat 6:00 La Salle Mullins Center CBS Sports None
2/21 Tue 7:00 Xavier Mullins Center CBS Sports Regional UMass
2/25 Sat 6:00 Dayton at Dayton, University of Dayton Arena CBS Sports None
2/29 Wed 7:00 Temple at Temple, Liacouras Center None ULive
3/3 Sat 4:00 Rhode Island Mullins Center CBS Sports Regional UMass
3/6 Tue 7:00 Duquesne Mullins Center A-10 Tournament First Round None Atlantic 10
3/9 Fri 12:00 Temple Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City NJ A-10 Tournament Quarter-Final CBS Sports Regional None
3/10 Sat 1:00 St. Bonaventure Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City NJ A-10 Tournament Semi-Final CBS Sports None
3/13 Tue 7:00 Mississippi State at Mississippi State, Humphrey Coliseum NIT First Round ESPN2 None
3/17 Sat 11 AM Seton Hall at Seton Hall, Walsh Gymnasium NIT Second Round ESPN ESPN3
3/20 Tue 7:00 Drexel at Drexel, Daskalakis Athletic Center NIT Quarter-Final ESPN ESPN3
3/27 Tue 7:00 Stanford Madison Square Garden NIT Semi-Final ESPN2 ESPN3

Pre-season schedule

Date Day Time Opponent Site Event TV Streaming Video
10/15 Sat 4:00 Bash at Southwest Beach Southwest Basketball Courts Season kickoff event None None
10/29 Sat ? Drexel ? Closed-door scrimmage None None
11/5 Sat ? Seton Hall at Seton Hall Closed-door scrimmage None None

Roster

UMass master roster.

This table is sortable. Click on any column header to sort.

#NameHeightWeightClassPos.Hometown / HS / Prep / College TransferStatus
22Carter, Sampson6-8220Jr.FBaton Rouge, LA / Ridgeway HS (TN) / Winchendon School (MA)Injured - out for season
54Carter, Sean6-9245Sr.*F/CFayetteville, NC / Laurinburg Institute / Oregon StateActive
1Esho, Maxie6-8205Fr.*FUpper Marlboro, MD / Henry A. Wise HS / Lee Academy (ME)Active
0Farrell, Javorn6-5215Jr.G/FWoodbridge, VA / Riverdale Baptist HS (MD)Active
50Hill, Matt6-7225Sr.*FMiddletown, CT / Cheshire Academy / Tilton School (NH)Active
12Laguerre, Jordan6-2190Fr.*GManchester, NH / New Hampton School (NH)Ineligible
10Lalanne, Cady6-8250Fr.FOrlando, FL / Oak RidgeInjured - out for season
13Lang, Trey6-7240Sr.*FMarrieta, GA / Wheeler HSInjured - out for season
55McCarthy, Andrew7-1260Fr.*CScituate, MA / Scituate HS / Loomis Chaffee (CT)Active
5Morgan, Jesse6-5190So.GPhiladelphia, PA / Olney HSActive
34Putney, Raphiael6-9185So.*FWoodbridge, VA / Woodbridge HSActive
4Riley, Freddie6-5190Jr.GOcala, FL / Vanguard HS / Hargrave Military Academy (VA)Active
33Vinson, Terrell6-7220Jr.G/FBaltimore, MD / St. Frances AcademyActive
3Williams, Chaz5-9175So.*GBrooklyn, NY / Bishop Ford HS / HofstraActive

* Eligibility difference.

  • Sean Carter sat out as a redshirt in 2008-09 under NCAA transfer rules.
  • Maxie Esho did not appear in any games during the 2010-11 season, eligible for a redshirt, and has four years of eligibility remaining.
  • Matt Hill received a medical redshirt for the 2008-09 season, and has one year of eligibility remaining.
  • Jordan Laguerre was ruled academically ineligible. He will be able to practice with the team in the 2011-12 season.
  • Trey Lang sat out the the 2008-09 season, but remained enrolled in school, and has one year of eligibility remaining.
  • Andrew McCarthy did not appear in any games during the 2010-11 season, eligible for a redshirt, and has four years of eligibility remaining.
  • Raphiael Putney did not appear in any games during the 2009-10 season, eligible for a redshirt, and has three years of eligibility remaining.
  • Chaz Williams sat out as a redshirt in 2010-11 under NCAA transfer rules.

Coaching staff

Head coach: Derek Kellogg
Assistant coaches: Adam Ginsburg, Antwon Jackson, Shyrone Chatman
Additional staff listed on UMass official roster

Statistics

Final 2011-2012 Statistics

Total 3-Pointers Rebounds
PlayerGPGSMinAvgFGFGA%FGFGA%FTFTA%OffDefTotAvgPFFOATOBlkStPtsAvg
Williams, Chaz3736129134.9195476.41062148.419175222.788361251614.4104323112678162716.9
Putney, Raphiael363087124.2142298.47753142.3732844.636411702115.910264564513736510.1
Vinson, Terrell373596826.2129302.42733107.30876113.673651221875.11043414913283679.9
Morgan, Jesse372998726.7130327.39856155.3615171.71835711062.982283727533679.9
Carter, Sampson7013419.12241.537312.2501318.722819273.9170101149608.6
Carter, Sean3737105428.5117206.5680065121.5371041372416.51146295840262998.1
Lalanne, Cady14020814.93971.549412.3331220.6003247795.6261322210946.7
Riley, Freddie37864117.386249.34553174.3051426.538847551.532026332212396.5
Farrell, Javorn36977521.578208.3752163.3334868.7063860982.785188677392256.3
Esho, Maxie37051113.873149.49028.2504274.56851751263.477383622301905.1
Hill, Matt71385.426.33314.25012.5000440.680121160.9
McCarthy, Andrew110222.038.3750024.5004370.660001180.7
TEAM 77811584.32 8
Totals37 7500 10162341.434288825.349527783.673499961146039.575925565548176326284776.9
Oppts.37 7500 9202253.408242787.307598863.693501949145039.269919546615149270268072.4
Previous Season Stats Next Season Stats
2010-11 2012-13

Additional stats available from UMass or StatSheet
Atlantic 10 stats rankings

Records

The rankings of these records reflect history through 2011-12, and may change in the future.

Team:

  • 326 steals sets a new team record, passing the 311 steals in 1995-96.
  • 2341 field goals attempted sets a new team record, passing 2281 in 2006-07.
  • 759 fouls sets a new team record, passing 724 in 2007-08.
  • 37 games played ties a team record (37 in 1995-96).
  • 288 made 3-pointers are 2nd-most in program history. (331 in 2006-07)
  • 825 3-point attempts are 2nd-most in program history. (929 in 2006-07)
  • 2680 points allowed are 2nd-most in program history. (2724 in 2007-08)
  • 2847 points scored are 3rd-most in program history. (2934 in 2007-08, 2884 in 1991-92)
  • 1016 field goals made are 3rd-most in program history. (1025 in 1976-77, 1017 in 1991-92)
  • 1460 rebounds are 4th-most in program history. (1507 in 1994-95, 1482 in 1995-96, 1466 in 1993-94)
  • 548 turnovers are 4th-most in program history. (602 in 1980-81, 576 in 1978-79, 571 in 1976-77)
  • 25 wins are tied for 5th-most in program history. (35 in 1995-96, 30 in 1991-92, 29 in 1994-95, 28 in 1993-94, 25 in 2007-08)
  • 565 assists are 6th-most in program history. (612 in 1991-92, 580 in 1994-95, 572 in 1970-71, 570 in 1973-74, 566 in 2007-08)
  • 176 blocks are tied for 7th-most in program history.

Individual:

  • Chaz Williams' 81 steals are 2nd-most in program history. (Edgar Padilla 108 in 1995-96)
  • Williams' 231 assists are 3rd-most in program history.
  • Williams' 1291 minutes played are 3rd-most in program history.
  • Williams' 222 free throw attemps are 7th-most in program history.
  • Williams' .419 3-point field goal percentage is 8th-highest in program history.
  • Williams' 627 points are 9th-most in program history.
  • Sean Carter's .568 field goal percentage is 12th-highest in program history.

Team News

Predictions / Awards

Pre-Season

  • Predicted Order of Finish: 12th place 3)
  • Player honors: A-10 All-Rookie Team: Cady LaLanne 4)

In-Season

A-10 Player of the Week

  • Raphiael Putney, 1x, Co-Player of the Week, for week ending 1/295)

A-10 Player of the Week, Honorable Mention

  • Sean Carter, 1x. Week ending 1/226)
  • Maxie Esho, 1x. Week ending 12/257)
  • Jesse Morgan, 1x. Week ending 12/258)
  • Raphiael Putney, 1x. Week ending 1/19)
  • Chaz Williams, 7x. Weeks ending 11/1310), 11/2011), 12/412), 12/1113), 1/814), 1/1515), 2/516)

A-10 Rookie of the Week

  • Maxie Esho, 1x. Week ending 2/1917)

Post-Season

  • Chaz Williams, A-10 First Team All-Conference,18) A-10 All-Championship Team19)
season_2011-12.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:19 (external edit)