User Tools

Site Tools


game19920301_duquesne

March 1, 1992 - UMass vs. Duquesne

  • Season: 1991-92
  • Date: Sunday, March 1, 1992
  • Opponent: Duquesne
  • Start Time: 4:30 PM ET
  • Site: at Duquesne (A. J. Palumbo Center)
  • Special Event: Atlantic 10 Regular Season

Recaps

UMass Athletics

From the UMass Basketball 1992-93 Media Guide, published by UMass Athletics

The Minutemen took one more step toward proving that they might be the best UM team ever. With their win over the Dukes, they became the first UM to win in Pittsburgh, the first UM team to win 24 games and most of all, the first UM team to win the A-10 regular season championship.

Duquesne closed UMass' 11 point halftime lead to 45-40 with 15:48 remaining, but the Minutemen went on to score the next seven points, four from Will Herndon and remained on top for the balance of the contest.

Jim McCoy returned home to lead five UMass players in double figures with 18 points. Herndon, another Pittsburgh native, had a stellar evening with 13 points on 5-for-6 shooting, eight rebounds, three steals and three blocked shots.

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Herndon, WilliamF3056.8330036.50026820103313
Barbee, TonyF25512.417111.000111.00022410200012
Williams, HarperC27310.3000047.57135830311110
McCoy, JimG31714.5000047.57110130130118
Brown, AntonG2723.66701.00046.6670553062028
Roe, Lou 2456.8330034.75044840111013
Williams, Michael 1001.00000000001022020
Malloy, Jerome 913.33301.000000111001002
Robinson, Kennard 1413.33300001452011002
Robinson, Chris 2111.000111.00012.5000000011004
Kellogg, Derek 101.00001.000000110000000
TEAM REBOUNDS112
TOTALS 2003060.50025.4002033.60614294320018125982
First half1536.41702.0001013.769 40
Second half1524.62523.6671020.500 42
Deadball rebounds9
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
DUQUESNE MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Gilbert, MarkF3113.3330012.5002132021013
Watkins, AlanF32314.21402.00025.4003364056018
Alston, DerrickC2967.8570014.25002240033013
Hargrove, JamesG40917.52924.50023.66724620030322
Whitehead, EffremG30210.2000046.6671342060048
Baker, Ganon 10111.000111.000000001001003
Ladson, Willie 1312.50000001235100002
English, Keith 712.50000000112001012
Mabins, Leroy 50000000000002000
Keegan, Tom 201.00000000110000000
Seay, Bert 10000000000000000
TEAM REBOUNDS235
TOTALS 2002457.42137.4291020.500112031221131731061
First half1130.36714.250612.500 29
Second half1327.48123.66748.500 32
Deadball rebounds3
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
MASSACHUSETTS4042 82
DUQUESNE2932 61
Attendance4725
OfficialsMurph Shapiro, Art McDonald, Donnee Gray
Technical Foulsnone
game19920301_duquesne.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:18 (external edit)