User Tools

Site Tools


season_1991-92

1991-92 Season

The 1991-92 UMass Minutemen men's basketball team represents the University of Massachusetts. The Head Coach was John Calipari. The team played its home games primarily in the Curry Hicks Cage in Amherst, Massachusetts, and was a member of the Atlantic 10 Conference.

The season represents the 83rd season of basketball in the school's history.

  • Current Record: 30-5 Overall
  • Conference Record: 13-3
  • A-10 Tournament: Champions, 3-0
  • Postseason: NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen, 2-1
Previous Season Next Season
1990-91 1992-93

Notes

  • UMass did not lose consecutive games this season, the first season without consecutive losses since 1955-56.
  • UMass was the only school in the nation to feature four players who scored 1,000+ career points: Jim McCoy, Tony Barbee, Harper Williams, Will Herndon.
  • Duke was the only other team in the nation with 30 or more victories.

UMass records and firsts

These marks were set at the time, although some may have since been surpassed.

  • Longest win streak in a season: 14 games.
  • Most wins in a season: 30 games (previous high was 23 in 1970-71).
  • Most Atlantic 10 conference wins in a season: 13.
  • Most Atlantic 10 conference road wins: 6.
  • First Top 25 ranking.
  • First Atlantic 10 Regular Season Championship.
  • First Atlantic 10 Tournament Championship.
  • First win in the NCAA Tournament.
  • First trips to the NCAA Tournament Second Round and Sweet Sixteen.
  • First win at West Virginia.
  • First win over Temple, home or away.
  • First win in city of Pittsburgh.
  • Largest home crowd: 8,469 at the Oklahoma game (Springfield Civic Center was used as an alternate home venue).

Scoreboard

Game Record Notes
Date Opponent Game Results High Scorer High Rebounder Overall A-10
11/22 Siena W 94-59 Herndon (17) Barbee (10) 1-0 Rematch of last season's NIT Quarter-Final overtime thriller. Roe & Kellogg debut for Minutemen. Midnight start time. TV: ESPN
11/25 Keene State W 94-45 Barbee (18) Roe (10) 2-0 UMass too much for D2 Owls. Roe 13 & 10 off the bench.
11/29 vs Santa Clara W 87-64 McCoy (16) Herndon & H. Williams (9 each) 3-0 Great Alaska Shootout First Round, Sullivan Arena, Anchorage AK. UM 33-15 run to start second half.
11/30 vs Oregon State W 74-65 H. Williams (21) Barbee (11) 4-0 Great Alaska Shootout Semi-Finals, Sullivan Arena, Anchorage AK. UM steals 16 (season high).
12/2 vs New Orleans W 68-56 McCoy (17) Roe & H. Williams (6 each) 5-0 Great Alaska Shootout Championship, Sullivan Arena, Anchorage AK. TV: ESPN. Jim McCoy named Tournament's Most Outstanding Player, and Harper Williams named to All-Tournament Team.1)
12/4 at Kentucky L 90-69 McCoy (22) H. Williams (12) 5-1 UK #14. UM travels 17 hours and can't keep up with Pitino's Wildcats. Jamal Mashburn 28 & 10 for UK.
12/7 Xavier W 91-72 Brown & H. Williams (23 each) Herndon (8) 6-1 UM shoots 59.2%.
12/10 New Hampshire W 84-63 Brown (21) Drapeau (12) 7-1 Drapeau 9 &12 against his home state U. Roe 8 & 9. Barbee 20 FTAs.
12/12 at Holy Cross W 85-73 Herndon (21) H. Williams (12) 8-1 Herndon 10-11 FGs. Harper 14 & 12.
12/14 at George Washington L 77-65 H. Williams (21) H. Williams (13) 8-2 0-1 UM tallies only 3 assists. Losing streak at Smith Center reaches 14 games.
12/27 vs Harvard W 98-63 Malloy (19) H. Williams (11) 9-2 0-1 Abdow's Classic, Springfield MA. UM scores 65 in second half (season high). Harper 12 & 11, Roe 15 & 6. 15th-straight win over a New England opponent. Highs in young careers of Malloy and Roe.
12/28 vs Iowa State W 73-53 McCoy (14) H. Williams (10) 10-2 0-1 Abdow's Classic Final, Springfield MA. UMass 2nd straight Abdow's championship, 2nd straight Abdow's MVP for Harper. UM blocks 12 (season high).
1/4 Oklahoma W 86-73 McCoy (20) Roe (9) 11-2 0-1 Springfield Civic Center, Springfield MA. Oklahoma #14. Solid win in front of sold-out crowd (8.469) draws spotlight towards Minutemen. Brian Sallier 30 for Sooners. TV: ESPN
1/8 West Virginia L 76-75 H. Williams (23) Barbee (7) 11-3 0-2 UMass #25, first game as a ranked team. McCoy passes 2k point mark.
1/13 at Boston University W 84-82 McCoy (24) Herndon (9) 12-3 0-2 BU potential game-winning 3 pops out.
1/15 George Washington W 88-80 H. Williams (27) H. Williams (8) 13-3 1-2 Barbee passes 1k point mark.
1/20 at Rhode Island W 72-59 H. Williams (15) Herndon (8) 14-3 2-2 URI only 15 points at the half. Mike Williams and Kennard Robinson get first career starts.
1/23 at St. Joseph's W 91-66 McCoy (24) Herndon & H. Williams (6 each) 15-3 3-2 Worst-ever home loss for Hawks.
1/25 Duquesne W 87-68 McCoy & H. Williams (15) Roe (10) 16-3 4-2 Four Minutemen in double-figures, freshman Mike Williams 13 points & 5 steals in starting role.
1/28 at Temple L 83-61 Barbee (16) Roe (7) 16-4 4-3 UM falls to 0-21 all time versus Temple, but last A-10 loss of season.
1/30 Rutgers W 77-66 H. Williams (17) H. Williams (7) 17-4 5-3 Brown returns to starting lineup after nagging injury. Harper reaches 1,000 career points.
2/4 at St. Bonaventure W 76-58 McCoy (21) Barbee & Herndon (7 each) 18-4 6-3 Herndon joins the 1,000 career point club.
2/8 St. Joseph's W 81-73 McCoy (25) H. Williams (12) 19-4 7-3 Double-double for Harper (17 & 12), and 6 blocks.
2/16 Temple W 67-52 McCoy (18) Roe & H. Williams (9 each) 20-4 8-3 First ever victory over Temple. Harper 15-9-5. UM wins glass 45-30, free throw points 24-4.
2/18 at Rutgers W 81-67 H. Williams (15) Herndon, Roe, H. Williams (9 each) 21-4 9-3 52 rebounds for UM, Rutgers held to 33% shooting.
2/22 St. Bonaventure W 104-67 Barbee (18) Roe & M. Williams (5 each) 22-4 10-3 UM hits 54.5% FGs, connects on 26 assists, forces 26 Bona turnovers.
2/27 at West Virginia W 74-69 (OT) McCoy (31) H. Williams (11) 23-4 11-3 Longest win streak since 1978. UM holds WVU to season-low 32.9% shooting. UM clinches at least a share of A-10 title.
3/1 at Duquesne W 82-61 McCoy (18) Herndon, Roe, H. Williams (8 each) 24-4 12-3 UM wins A-10 title, and first-ever game in Pittsburgh.
3/4 Rhode Island W 96-88 Brown (22) H. Williams (10) 25-4 13-3 UMass #25. Harper with 20 & 10. UM shoots 65% in second half.
3/8 vs. Rutgers W 106-94 Barbee & McCoy (21 each) H. Williams (16) 26-4 Atlantic-10 Tournament Quarter-Final, at the Palestra, Philadelphia PA. UMass #25. UM sets new A-10 Tourney single-game scoring record.
3/9 vs Rhode Island W 78-67 H. Williams (20) Roe (10) 27-4 Atlantic-10 Tournament Semi-Final, at the Palestra, Philadelphia PA. UMass #22. UM rallies after being down 61-58 with 5:19 left. UM 23 turnovers, but holds Rhody to 35% shooting.
3/12 West Virginia W 97-91 H. Williams (18) Roe (10) 28-4 Atlantic-10 Tournament Final. UMass #22. UM starts game with 34-9 run, then 52-28 at the half. WVU scores 63 in second half, but not enough to close the gap. 21st straight sellout against D1 opponent. TV: ESPN
3/20 vs Fordham W 85-58 Roe (19) Herndon (10) 29-4 NCAA Tournament First Round, at The Centrum, Worcester MA. Seeds: UM East 3, Fordham East 14. UMass #17. Roe's 19 a new career high. TV: CBS
3/22 vs Syracuse W 77-71 (OT) McCoy (24) H. Williams (15) 30-4 NCAA Tournament Second Round, at The Centrum, Worcester MA. Seed: SU East 6. UMass #17, SU #21. Harper's 3 in OT sends near-home crowd into a frenzy. TV: CBS
3/26 vs Kentucky L 87-77 McCoy (21) Roe (7) 30-5 NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen, at the Spectrum, Philadelphia PA. Seed: UK East 2. UMass #17, UK #6. McCoy hits 3/4 court shot at the halftime buzzer. UM trails by 2 with 6:17 left, then referee Lenny Wirtz hits Calipari with a technical foul, and UK goes on 9-2 run to pull away. Jamal Mashburn 30 points for UK. TV: CBS

Roster

UMass master roster.

This table is sortable. Click on any column header to sort.

#NameHeightWeightClassPos.Hometown / HS / Prep / College Transfer
22Barbee, Tony6-6215Jr.F/GIndianapois, Ind./N.Central
11Brown, Anton6-2175Sr.GColumbia, S.C./A.C Flora
40Cottrell, Ted6-9179Fr.FAnnapolis, Md./Annapolis
50Drapeau, Scott6-7225Fr.FConcord, N.H./Merrimack Valley
5Firmin, Francois6-0170Sr.GDorchester, Mass./Dorchester
34Herndon, Will6-3220Sr.FPittsburgh, Pa./Taylor Allderdice/Richmond
14Kellogg, Derek6-2180Fr.GSpringfield, Mass./Cathedral
24Malloy, Jerome6-3170Fr.GWaterbury, Conn./Kennedy
20McCoy, Jim6-4180Sr.GPittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic
33Meyer, Jeff7-2220So.CWausau, Wis./Wausau
35Pace, Tommy6-6220Jr.FDenver, Colo./Manual
12Robinson, Chris6-2195So.GNew York, N.Y./LaSalle Academy
42Robinson, Kennard6-10215Jr.F/CBronx, N.Y./Long Island Lutheran
15Roe, Lou6-7210Fr.FAtlantic City, N.J./Atlantic City
31Williams, Harper6-7230Jr.FBridgeport, Conn./Bassick
10Williams, Mike6-2165Fr.GHartford, Conn./Weaver

Statistics

Final 1991-92 statistics

SCORING TOTAL 3-PTS F-THROWS REBOUNDS MINUTES
PlayerGPGSPtsAvgFGFGAPct3FGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotAvgPFFOATOBlkStlTotAvg
McCoy, Jim343455616.4203468.434113.077149227.6562666922.75925670637106631.4
Williams, Harper353548813.9170333.51126.333146199.734831802637.511266749633593926.8
Barbee, Tony353442212.1137322.42540102.392108163.663461321785.18828968133998828.2
Herndon, William353136210.3149207.72012.50063104.606791272065.9105175565156108130.9
Brown, Anton353135510.1116234.4964696.47977106.72622881103.17001656164598828.2
Roe, Louis3402667.890170.52900.00086128.672861332196.49243244221670620.8
Malloy, Jerome3011545.149115.4262454.4443246.6961323361.226019122731610.5
Williams, Mike3341354.150120.417524.2083058.5171822401.2481705013745113.7
Robinson, Kennard334531.62240.55001.000912.7502031511.5481911782437.4
Kellogg, Derek210291.41026.38539.333617.353813211.011017180101155.5
Drapeau, Scott50214.2713.53800.00078.8751314275.41101441499.8
Robinson, Chris80202.5815.53312.50038.3751450.6205601344.3
Firmin, Francois91171.9518.27825.40058.6252240.4206003374.1
Pace, Tommy8060.816.16700.00045.80086141.8501200374.6
Team totals3535288482.410172087.487125314.3987251089.666425841126636.2679176124511752950
Opp totals3535243669.68832126.415150457.328520765.680378703108130.9848-461549992450

Team / Player News

season_1991-92.txt · Last modified: 2017/11/22 17:27 by mikeuma