User Tools

Site Tools


game20120114_saint_josephs

January 14, 2012 - Saint Joseph's vs. UMass

Previews

UMass Athletics

Daily Hampshire Gazette

Injuries mounting as UMass men's basketball faces Saint Joseph's
By Matt Vautour, Daily Hampshire Gazette, 1/14/2012

AMHERST - The University of Massachusetts men's basketball team's list of injured players continues to grow.

Versatile junior Javorn Farrell missed Friday's practice with a foot injury. His status is in doubt for the Minutemen's 4 p.m. game against Saint Joseph's Saturday at the Mullins Center.

Farrell suffered the injury in Wednesday's win over Charlotte. He played through it and made two key free throws.

“He's questionable,” UMass coach Derek Kellogg said. “We'll see in shoot-around (Saturday) if he has some mobility. The X-rays were negative. I give him credit, he came in at the end of the game the other night and wasn't moving around real well and still helped us win that game. I'm hoping he can play because we're a little banged up as it is.”

If he can't play, Farrell would join Sampson Carter, who is out for the season after hip surgery Thursday, and freshman Cady Lalanne, who'll miss at least three more weeks with a foot injury, among the sidelined Minutemen.

If Farrell's minutes are limited it could affect several players. Kellogg said Matt Hill is ready to contribute after coming off a knee injury. The senior would likely play minutes inside, allowing freshman Maxie Esho, who's been playing inside in Lalanne's absence, to take some of Farrell's minutes on the perimeter.

Freddie Riley would also likely play more minutes on the wing for UMass (13-4, 2-1 Atlantic 10).

At 12-5, St. Joe's already has more wins than it did in last year's 11-22 campaign. The Hawks barely made the Atlantic 10 tournament a year ago at 4-12 in the conference, but showed the roots of this season's promise in the tournament, upsetting George Washington and Duquesne, before being narrowly edged by Dayton.

St. Joe's boasts wins this season over then No. 17 Creighton, Georgia Tech and Villanova. The Hawks are one of six Atlantic 10 teams to open conference play at 2-1. They beat Duquesne in overtime before falling to Charlotte at home Saturday. The Hawks beat Fordham Wednesday at home.

Their roster has no seniors and only one contributing junior - Carl Jones - setting St. Joe's up to be good for the foreseeable future.

“I'm not surprised at how well they've done,” Kellogg said. “I thought last year that their kids were super athletic with huge upside.”

Jones leads the Atlantic 10 with 18.0 points per game. Backcourt mate Langston Galloway, who had 25 points in the Hawks' win over the Minutemen in Philadelphia last season, is third in the conference with 16.4 points per game. UMass and St. Joe's split their two games last year.

Sophomore C.J. Aiken is the nation's No. 2 shot blocker at 4.5 per game. The Hawks lead the A-10 in field-goal percentage defense as opponents shoot just .378 against them.

“I'm not sure you want to change how you play, but you have to realize that those blocked shots can lead to break out plays on the other end, so you have to be conscious of where he is,” said Kellogg, who was curious who Aiken would guard. “Is he going to stay inside on Sean (Carter) or is he going to venture out to the perimeter on (Raphiael) Putney or Terrell (Vinson). We'll see where he's going to be and make some adjustments from that point.”

If the Minutemen are hot from the outside they could have an opening. The Hawks' 3-point defense is 12th in the league at .358 percent.

Matt Vautour can be reached at mvautour@gazettenet.com. Follow UMass coverage on Twitter at twitter.com/GazetteUMass. Get UMass coverage delivered in your Facebook news feed at http://www.facebook.com/GazetteUMassCoverage.

Springfield Republican

Game Thread

See the UMassHoops.com Message Board thread for pre-game and post-game discussion.

Recaps

UMass Athletics

Hoops Moves To 10-0 At Home With 71-62 Win Over St. Joe's
Williams finishes with 22 points and seven assists and is perfect 10-for-10 at free throw line vs. the Hawks.
From UMass Athletics, 1/14/2012

AMHERST, Mass. - The UMass basketball team rallied from an early 17-point deficit to improve to 10-0 at home this season with a 71-62 victory over Saint Joseph's at the Mullins Center on Saturday. The win gives the Minutemen their best home start since 1992-93 and improves the squad to 14-4 on the year and 3-1 in A-10 play. The Hawks fall to 12-6 overall and 2-2 in the conference following the loss.

Sophomore Chaz Williams led the way for UMass with 22 points, aided by a 10-for-10 performance at the free throw line, while also handing out seven assists. Classmate Raphiael Putney had another standout game, scoring 17 and shooting 6-for-9, including 4-for-6 from deep, on the way to his second straight game in double figures. He also stole the ball a career high three times and totaled seven rebounds. Junior Terrell Vinson added 11 points and six boards and redshirt-senior Sean Carter was just shy of a double-double with eight points and a team-leading 10 rebounds.

Saint Joseph's started the first half on a 20-3 run, shooting 8-of-16 from the field, in the first seven minutes of the contest. The Minutemen struggled to start the game, going 1-for-11, but were able to battle back scoring 13 unanswered points in a three minute stretch. The run was sparked by a Putney dunk, who accounted for eight points, and a Riley three-pointer. UMass took their first lead of the game at 1:43 and ended the half leading 33-32.

Daryus Quarles hit the first shot of the second half, a three at 17:43 that put the Hawks on top 35-33, but Vinson hit an answering trey at the other end of the floor. C.J. Aiken's dunk moments later gave Saint Joseph's the lead for the final time before Williams' jumper at the 16:18 mark put the Minutemen in front for good. The margin did not expand beyond 10 as Saint Joseph's managed to pull within two several times, including with 2:27 to play, but UMass connected on 8-of-8 free throw attempts in the final 59 seconds to seal the victory.

The Minutemen shot 23-for-61 (37.7%) overall, compared to the Hawks' 25-for-59 (42.4%), but made up the difference from beyond the arc where UMass made 11-of-27 (40.7%), while limited Saint Joseph's to just 6-for-23 (26.1%) from long range.

Ronald Roberts led the Hawks with 16 points off the bench, while Aiken added a double-double on 10 points and 10 rebounds. Halil Kanacevic contributed 11 points, six rebounds, four assists and two blocks.

UMass will be back in action on Wednesday, Jan. 18, when the team will travel to Pittsburgh, Pa., for a 7 p.m. contest at Duquesne.

Daily Hampshire Gazette

UMass men's basketball rallies after early deficit to defeat Saint Joseph's
By Matt Vautour, Daily Hampshire Gazette, 1/16/2012

AMHERST - Seven minutes into Saturday's game, the University of Massachusetts men's basketball team looked like it was headed for a rough night as it trailed Saint Joseph's by 17 points.

But the Minutemen spent the rest of the half digging out of the hole, and the comeback gave them the momentum they needed for a 71-62 win over the Hawks at the Mullins Center.

“I was really proud the way the guys responded after going down,” said UMass coach Derek Kellogg. “They kept their composure. Our defensive intensity was a constant after that stretch, and we finally made some offensive plays.

“It was a very entertaining college basketball game, where both teams got up and down and played, and our team showed some wherewithal to come away with a victory in a game that really could have went either way,” he added. “They made some big plays down the stretch, knocked down free throws again.”

The teams were close for most of the second half. After the Minutemen pulled ahead 56-47 on a Jesse Morgan 3-pointer that hit the back of the rim, caromed straight up and dropped in with 7 minutes, 29 seconds remaining, the Hawks answered with an 8-1 run that brought them back within 57-55 with just under five minutes left.

Terrell Vinson (11 points, six rebounds), who had key baskets in the final minutes against Charlotte on Wednesday, delivered another Saturday with a mini-jump hook in traffic with 2:54 left to put UMass ahead by four. But after Halil Kanacevic tipped in the rebound of a Langston Galloway miss, Saint Joseph's coach Phil Martelli called time-out as the Hawks seemed to have some momentum.

But on the next play, Saint Joseph's over-defended Vinson on the perimeter, leaving Sean Carter open underneath. Chaz Williams alertly zipped an overhand pass to the senior big man and Carter dunked it, sparking applause from the 4,616 fans as the Minutemen led 63-59 with 2:02 left.

“I thought that was a game-winning play,” Kellogg said. “That's one that, as much as coaching goes on, the … kids made that play.”

On the ensuing possession by the Hawks, Carter stripped C.J. Aiken and the officials called a held ball with 58.1 seconds left. The arrow gave the ball to UMass (14-4, 3-1 Atlantic 10) and Saint Joseph's was forced to foul.

Williams was 10-for-10 from the line, including eight in the last minute to seal the win. He led the Minutemen with 22 points, six rebounds, seven assists and just one turnover.

Raphiael Putney added 17 points, seven rebounds, three steals, two blocked shots and two assists for UMass.

Hawk junior guard Carl Jones came in leading the Atlantic 10 at 18 points per game and Galloway was third at 16.4. But the Minutemen contained both of them. Jones finished with a season-low four and didn't score a point in the first half, while Galloway, who battled foul trouble, had eight.

Ronald Roberts led Saint Joseph's (12-6, 2-2 A-10) with 16 points off the bench.

“I thought our defense was fantastic,” Kellogg said. “They did a fantastic job on Galloway and Carl Jones.”

The Hawks led 20-3 with 13:13 left in the first half as UMass was one-for-13 from the field and had turned the ball over four times. But Putney had eight points on a 13-0 run on two 3-pointers and a tomahawk dunk that brought energy to the Mullins Center.

Saint Joseph's held onto the lead until late in the half when Putney scored to give the Minutemen a 30-29 edge with 1:48 left until intermission. They took a 33-32 edge into the break to set up the entertaining second half.

UMass is at Duquesne at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

“We've just got to recuperate and be ready to battle on the road,” Vinson said. “We played a few games on the road, we lost them, and now it's time to try to get a couple wins.”

Kellogg said his team can still improve.

“I still think we've got a long way to go, as far as where we can get to,” Kellogg said. “But they're playing at a pretty good pace and they seem to have a will to win, which is the best thing you can ask your team to have.”

Matt Vautour can be reached at mvautour@gazettenet.com. Follow UMass coverage on Twitter at twitter.com/GazetteUMass. Get UMass coverage delivered in your Facebook news feed at http://www.facebook.com/GazetteUMassCoverage.

Springfield Republican

Worcester Telegram & Gazette

Boston Globe

Philadelphia Inquirer

Other Content

Box Score

TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
SAINT JOSEPH'S (PA) MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Quarles, DaryusF2027.28613.333000110000015
Kanacevic, HalilF34513.38514.2500024640442111
Aiken, CJC2849.44426.33300281020132010
Galloway, LangstonG2838.37513.333111.0003475121218
Jones, CarlG37212.16705.000001120052024
Machmeyer, Evan0:110000000000000000
Roberts, Ronald27771.0000024.50023510010116
Wilson, Chris140000221.0000110021012
Ndao, Papa1223.66712.500111.0000112013006
TEAM112 1
TOTALS2002559.424623.26168.75011243514115166762
First half1231.387412.33346.667 32
Second half1328.464211.182221.000 30
Points in the paint34
Points off turnovers9
Second chance points12
Fast break points6
TOTAL 3-PTS REBOUNDS
MASSACHUSETTS MinFGFGAPctFGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotPFFOATOBlkStlPts
Vinson, TerrellF18410.40025.40012.50033630010011
Putney, RaphiaelF3469.66746.66712.50016720212317
Carter, SeanC3135.60000221.00037102011038
Williams, ChazG34514.35725.40010101.00024620711022
Morgan, JesseG2927.28623.667002131011006
Farrell, Javorn1604.00002.000001011030020
Esho, Maxie1413.33300003253001102
Riley, Freddie2429.22216.167000000024025
McCarthy, Andrew0:090000000000000000
TEAM011 0
TOTALS2002361.3771127.4071416.875152439140161041071
First half1132.344718.389441.000 33
Second half1229.41449.4441012.833 38
Points in the paint22
Points off turnovers21
Second chance points10
Fast break points8
Score by Periods1st2ndOT1OT2OT3Final
SAINT JOSEPH'S (PA)3230 62
MASSACHUSETTS3338 71
Attendance4616
OfficialsFrankie Bordeaux, Gary Pucino, Eric Anderson
Technical Foulsnone

Play by Play

game20120114_saint_josephs.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:19 (external edit)