User Tools

Site Tools


season_1995-96

1995-96 Season

The 1995-96 UMass Minutemen men's basketball team represented the University of Massachusetts. The Head Coach was John Calipari. The team played its home games primarily in the Mullins Center in Amherst, Massachusetts, and was a member of the Atlantic 10 Conference.

The season represented the 87th season of basketball in the school's history.

  • Final Record: 35-2 Overall (revised later to 31-1)1)
  • Conference Record: 15-1 (first, East Division)
  • A-10 Tournament: Champions, 3-0
  • Postseason: NCAA Tournament Final Four, 4-12)
Previous Season Next Season
1994-95 1996-97

Notes

UMass records and firsts

Final Four banners These marks were set at the time, although some may have since been surpassed.

  • Longest win streak in a season: 26 games. 26 also ranked first in Atlantic 10 history.
  • Most wins in a season: 35 games (previous high was 30 in 1991-92). 35 also ranked first in Atlantic 10 history.
  • Win percentage of .946 (35-2 record) was second-highest in program history (perfect 12-0 record in 1933-34).
  • Most Atlantic 10 conference wins in a season: 15. 15 was tied for 7th-most in Atlantic 10 history.
  • Most Atlantic 10 conference road wins: 8.
  • Atlantic 10 conference game win streak (single season): 14. 14 also ranked third in Atlantic 10 history.
  • Most weeks ranked at #1 (in AP poll): 10.4)
  • Fifth-consecutive Atlantic 10 Regular Season Championship.
  • Fifth-consecutive Atlantic 10 Tournament Championship.
  • Just the third team in NCAA history to win 5 straight conference regular season and tournament championships.5)
  • First NCAA Tournament Final Four.
  • Marcus Camby recorded his third-straight season of 100+ blocks, making him just the second player (LSU's Shaquille O'Neal) to swat 100 or more shots in each of his first three seasons.
  • During the season, Donta Bright had a streak of 40 straight free throws made.

Scoreboard

Game Record Rank Notes
Date Opponent Game Results High Scorer High Rebounder Overall A-10 UM Opp
11/28 vs Kentucky W 92-82 Camby (32) Camby (9) 1-0 5 1 DirecTV Great 8, at The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills MI. UM defeats a #1-ranked team for third straight season. UM also gets first-ever win against Kentucky, and first-ever win against teams coached by Rick Pitino, former UM point guard. UM starters play 168 of 200 minutes, reserves take 0 shots.
12/2 vs Maryland W 50-47 Bright & Camby (14 each) Bright (10) 2-0 5 19 Franklin Bank Classic First-round, at Landover, MD. UM uses 21-5 advantage on the offensive glass to secure the win in a neutral court game, but partisan Maryland crowd.
12/3 vs Florida W 80-58 Camby (30) Dingle (12) 3-0 5 Franklin Bank Classic Final, at Landover, MD. UM shoots 50% from the floor and kills the Gators on the glass, 44-26.
12/6 Wake Forest W 60-46 Bright (22) Dingle (10) 4-0 3 10 Camby gets the better of Duncan in the widely-anticipated battle of college hoop's best big men, but neither shoot well (Camby 6-19, Duncan 4-18). Wake hits just 15 FGs all night.
12/9 vs Boston College W 65-57 Bright (24) Dingle (11) 5-0 3 The NYNEX Commonwealth Classic, at the Fleet Center, Boston MA. Fans brave a snowstorm and pack “the new Garden” as UM and BC renew their rivalry. UM comes back from 13-point deficit. Bright shoots 9-12 from the floor. Dingle picks up 3rd straight double-figure rebounding game. Camby sets new UM high with 225 career blocks.
12/12 UNC-Wilmington W 77-51 E. Padilla (17) Travieso & Weeks (6 each) 6-0 3 UM cruises in their only “easy” non-conference game of the season. Camby limited to 18 minutes with mild groin strain, guards take over (Padilla 17 points, Travieso 14).
12/22 vs Georgia Tech W 75-67 Camby (18) Camby & Dingle (9 each) 7-0 2 21 The Jimmy V Classic, at Brendan Byrne Arena, E. Rutherford NJ. UM starters score 70, all in double-figures. Stephon Marbury scores 18 for GA Tech. Premonition from Tech coach Bobby Cremins: “They will be there at the end of the season.”
12/28 vs NC State W 78-67 Camby (19) Camby & Dingle (8 each) 8-0 1 Rainbow Classic First Round, at Honolulu, HI. UM gets another ACC win as they out-score the Wolfpack 47-33 in the second half.
12/29 vs Southern Cal W 78-63 E. Padilla (19) Dingle (13) 9-0 1 Rainbow Classic Semi-Final, at Honolulu, HI. Camby suffers a knee injury just two minutes into the game, but Padilla & Travieso step up (19 & 16 respectively).
12/30 vs Syracuse W 65-47 Camby (20) Camby (11) 10-0 1 13 Rainbow Classic Championship, at Honolulu, HI. UM outscores Syracuse 41-22 in second half. Camby comes off bench, returning from minor knee injury. 24 turnovers kills Syracuse's chances. SU's John Wallace goes for 22 & 12, but rest of team struggles.
1/4 vs Memphis W 64-61 Camby (23) Camby (7) 11-0 1 3 Atlantic 10 / Conference USA Challenge, at the Worcester Centrum, Worcester MA. Post-season feel as #1 battles #3, both previously unbeaten. Free throws huge as Mass hits 20 to just 5 for Memphis. Mass starters play 180 of 200 minutes.
1/6 Dayton W 78-58 Camby (38) Camby (11) 12-0 1-0 1 Dayton's first A-10 conference game is a huge one for Camby, scoring a career-high 38 on 13-27 FGs, 12-17 FTs.
1/10 at St. Joseph's W 94-89 (OT) Camby (34) Dingle (10) 13-0 2-0 1 Hawks push Minutemen to overtime, but UM holds on to remain unbeaten. All UM starters in double-figures, just 2 bench points on 1 shot.
1/14 at St. Bonaventure W 65-52 Dingle (17) Weeks (12) 14-0 3-0 1 Camby collapses prior to the game, Calipari accompanies him to hospital, Bruiser Flint coaches UM to win over struggling Bonnies. Weeks goes for 15 & 12 off bench in Camby's abscence.
1/17 Rhode Island W 77-71 Bright (32) Bright (9) 15-0 4-0 1 Bright goes 9-19 from field, but 14-14 from line.6) Huge disparity in FTs: URI 16-18, UM 32-46.
1/20 at Duquesne W 93-89 Travieso (33) Weeks (9) 16-0 5-0 1 Travieso on fire, hitting 7-8 from 3, and 11-13 from field overall. UM shoots 9-12 from 3 as a team. Dingle adds 24 points. Edgar Padilla steals 7.
1/23 at Pittsburgh W 79-71 (OT) Travieso (27) Dingle (9) 17-0 1 UM stays in the Steel City and picks up another road win. UM out-scores Pitt 13-5 in the extra frame. Bright 26 points, Edgar Padilla 13 points & 10 assists.
1/27 St. Bonaventure W 72-47 Camby (19) Camby (7) 18-0 6-0 1 Camby gets medical clearance to return, leads all scorers in 26 minutes of action, and blocks a career-high 9 shots in the process. FGs: UM 53%, SBU 28%.
1/30 Fordham W 80-50 Camby (24) Dingle (7) 19-0 7-0 1 Fordham's first A-10 game against UM goes nowhere, as the UM defense holds them to 32% shooting. Near double-double for Edgar Padilla (10 assists, 9 points). Camby's 24 points come in just 24 minutes of action.
2/1 at Temple W 59-35 Travieso (16) Dingle & Weeks (7 each) 20-0 8-0 1 Temple held to just 20.6% FGs, helped in part by 12 UM blocks, including a record-tying 9 from Camby. Temple 0-16 from 3 overall, and just 12 first-half points. Media talks undefeated regular season.
2/4 at Xavier W 78-74 (OT) Camby (26) Weeks (13) 21-0 9-0 1 UM shoots just 38% FG, and 59% FT, but hauls in 48 rebounds to hold off Xavier. X misses 3 shots at end of regulation. Camby 26-11-5. 10th straight OT win for UM. UM is nation's last unbeaten.
2/6 at Fordham W 73-47 Camby (26) Dingle (8) 22-0 10-0 1 Game played at Madison Square Garden. Fordham's alternate home court doesn't help, as UM uses 20-2 run to put game away. UM steals 15 from Rams, and forces them into 24 turnovers.
2/11 Temple W 84-55 Travieso (26) Dingle (8) 23-0 11-0 1 Temple cold again, 32% FG overall, 24% from 3. All UM starters in double-figures, led by Travieso's 9-12 shooting, including 8-11 from 3.
2/15 La Salle W 70-53 Camby (26) Camby (15) 24-0 12-0 1 Camby, Bright, Dingle combine for 55 points and 30 rebounds.
2/17 at Virginia Tech W 74-58 Camby (31) Camby (10) 25-0 13-0 1 10 UM secures another Top 10 win. Minutemen shoot 56% from the floor, 62% from 2-point territory, and wins the glass 34-20.
2/20 at Rhode Island W 74-69 Camby (25) Camby (13) 26-0 14-0 1 Game at Providence Civic Center. Both teams shoot 25-60 from the floor, but UM hits 21-26 at the line to just 15-26 for Rhody. Another double-double for Camby, plus 5 blocks.
2/24 George Washington L 86-76 Travieso (23) Dingle (8) 26-1 14-1 1 GW plays the spoiler for the second straight year. GW takes crowd out of it with a 47-30 halftime edge. GW shoots 51% from the floor, and gets a huge disparity at the line: 29-38 to just 12-19 for UM. Calipari ejected for first time in career.
2/28 St. Joseph's W 68-66 (OT) Camby (21) Bright & Camby (15 each) 27-1 15-1 2 UM struggles in shooting, 34% FG, 53% FT, and 0-6 from 3. UM's 57-30 rebounding edge saves the day. Cottrell, Giddel Padilla, Nunez get the start on Senior Night.
3/2 at Louisville W 62-59 Camby (23) Dingle (15) 28-1 2 21 UM closes out the regular season with a Top 25 road win. Starting frontcourt takes 39 of team's 52 shots. UM's 12-13 from the line proves key.
3/7 vs St. Bonaventure W 69-56 Travieso (21) Camby & Dingle (9 each) 29-1 2 Atlantic 10 Tournament Quarterfinal, at the Philadelphia Civic Center. Sloppy game as both teams have 21 turnovers, but UM out-shoots Bona 52% to 34%, and out-rebounds 39-25.
3/8 vs George Washington W 74-65 Bright & Camby (19 each) Camby (9) 30-1 2 Atlantic 10 Tournament Semifinal, at the Philadelphia Civic Center. UM trailed in second-half, but fought back to avenge season's lone loss.
3/9 vs Temple W 75-61 Travieso (21) Camby (6) 31-1 2 Atlantic 10 Tournament Final, at the Philadelphia Civic Center. Temple zone defense holds Camby to just 8 shots, but it opens up the 3 for UM, and Minutemen hit 10, including 7 from Travieso. UM wraps up 5th straight league regular season and tournament titles.
3/14 vs Central Florida W 92-707) Travieso (21) Camby (17) 32-1 1 NCAA Tournament First Round8), at the Providence Civic Center, Providence RI. Seeds: UM E1, UCF E16. UM rebounding effort (24-8 offensive, 53-31 overall) gives them the edge. Weeks adds 13 & 7 off the bench.
3/16 vs Stanford W 79-749) Camby (20) Camby & Dingle (8 each) 33-1 1 NCAA Tournament Second Round10), at the Providence Civic Center, Providence RI. Seeds: UM E1, SU E9. UM shoots 54% for the game. Edgar Padilla 12 assists, Camby 7 blocks. Stanford takes care of ball to hang around, just 6 turnovers in the game.
3/21 vs Arkansas W 79-6311) Weeks (16) Travieso (8) 34-1 1 NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen, at the Georgia Dome, Atlanta GA. Seeds: UM E1, UA E12. Weeks starts in place of Camby (late for team bus) and leads all scorers. UM starts strong, 13-0 to open the game. Turnovers: UM 21, UA 25.
3/23 vs Georgetown W 86-6212) Camby (22) Weeks (8) 35-1 1 4 NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen, at the Georgia Dome, Atlanta GA. Seeds: UM E1, GU E2. Allen Iverson scores 23 for the Hoyas, but shoots just 6-21 from the floor. Travieso adds 20 points for UM. Minutemen advance to Final Four for first time in school history.
3/30 vs Kentucky L 81-7413) Camby (25) Bright (9) 35-2 1 2 NCAA Tournament National Semifinal, at Brendan Byrne Arena, E. Rutherford NJ. Seeds: UM E1, UK MW1. Kentucky avenges the season-opener loss. UM cut a 15-point second-half deficit to 3, with a minute to play, but couldn't get past UK's All-America lineup 14).

Roster

UMass master roster.

Team pre-game This table is sortable. Click on any column header to sort.

#NameHeightWeightClassPos.Hometown / HS / Prep / College Transfer
4Bright, Donta6-6223Sr.FDunbar / Baltimore, MD
10Burns, Ross6-3180Fr.GGreenfield, MA
21Camby, Marcus6-11220Jr.CHartford Public / Hartford, CT
5Clarke, Charlton6-3210Fr.GSt. Raymond's / Bronx, NY
40Cottrell, Ted6-9200Sr.C/FAnnapolis / Annapolis, MD
3Dingle, Dana6-7220Sr.FSt. Raymond's / Bronx, NY
14Maclay, Andy6-4190Fr.GStroudsburg, PA
50Norville, Inus6-8225So.F71st / Hargrave Military Academy / Fayetteville, NC
44Nuñez, Rigoberto6-7195Sr.FLawrence / Lawrence, MA
12Padilla, Edgar6-2175Jr.GSpringfield Central / Toa Alta, PR
11Padilla, Giddel6-3187Sr.GToa Alta, PR
24Travieso, Carmelo6-2180Jr.GThayer Academy / Boston, MA
34Weeks, Tyrone6-7260Jr.FFranklin Learning Center / Philadelphia, PA

Head Coach: John Calipari
Assistant Coaches: James Flint, John Robic, Ed Schilling

Statistics

Final 1995-96 statistics15)
Statistical highs shaded in yellow.16)

MINUTES TOTAL 3-PTS F-THROWS REBOUNDS SCORING
PlayerGPGSPtsAvgFGFGAPct3FGFGAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotAvgPFFOATOBlkStlTotAvg
Camby, Marcus3330101130.6256537.47708.000163233.700811902718.287058831283267520.5
Bright, Donta3737113030.5202422.4791136.306123155.794871262135.810136480254353814.5
Travieso, Carmelo3736132535.8156366.426104258.4034977.63636841203.27617958184946512.6
Dingle, Dana3737120432.5134288.46526.333104171.6081161572737.4711556803637410.1
Padilla, Edgar3736135136.5102245.41641120.34285120.708201101303.5105124799171083308.9
Weeks, Tyrone36166518.577166.464005680.700791081875.2952144417152105.8
Norville, Inus3653339.33161.50813.3332239.5643145762.1532120229852.4
Clarke, Charlton2302058.91134.324116.063921.42956110.51601615010321.4
Cottrell, Ted221532.4820.40001.000441.000911200.9901321200.9
Padilla, Giddel211422.0617.35304.00034.75047110.512010406150.7
Nunez, Rigoberto3211514.7521.23803.000512.4171914331.016081131150.5
Burns, Ross170160.936.50001.00012.5000110.120420170.4
Maclay, Andrew180150.814.25001.000000000.000110020.1
Team totals373775009922187.454160457.350624918.680557925148240.164310558489232311276874.8
Opp totals373775008122098.387163547.298520755.689477796127334.4763-39758890233230762.4

Records

These marks were set at the time, although some may have since been surpassed.

Team

  • 2187 field goal attempts were the most in program history (2164 in 1994-95), and were 2nd-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.17)
  • 311 steams were the most in program history (295 in 1991-92).
  • 2768 points scored were the 2nd-most in program history (2884 in 1991-92), and were 3rd-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.18)
  • 624 free throws made were the 2nd-most in program history (725 in 1991-92), and were 5th-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.19)
  • 1482 rebounds were the 2nd-most in program history (1507 in 1994-95), and were 2nd-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.20)
  • 232 blocks were the 2nd-most in program history (273 in 1994-95), led the Atlantic 10, and were 2nd-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.21) Average of 6.3 per game was 2nd-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.22)
  • 992 field goals made were the 3rd-most in program history (1025 in 1976-77), and were 6th-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.23)
  • 160 3-point field goals made were the 3rd-most in program history (180 in 1994-95).
  • 918 free throw attempts were the 3rd-most in program history (1089 in 1991-92), and were 5th-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.24)
  • 62.4 points allowed average was the 4th-lowest in program history (45.5 in 1949-50).25)
  • .387 field goal percentage defense was the 4th-lowest in Atlantic 10 history.26)
  • +12.5 points scoring margin led the Atlantic 10, and was the 4th-highest in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.27)
  • 558 assists were the 5th-most in program history (612 in 1991-92), and were 3rd-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.28)
  • .350 3-point field goal percentage was the 7th-highest in program history (.465 in 1982-83).

Individual

  • Carmelo Travieso's 104 three-point field goals made were most in a single season in program history, and were most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.29)
  • Travieso's 258 three-point field goal attempts were most in a single season in program history.
  • Edgar Padilla's 247 assists were most in a single season in program history, led the Atlantic 10 that season, and were 2nd-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.30) Average of 6.7 assists per game was 7th-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.31)
  • Padilla's 108 steals were most in a single season in program history, led the Atlantic 10 that season, and were most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.32) Average of 2.9 per game was tied for most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.33)
  • Marcus Camby's 128 blocks were most in a single season in program history, led the Atlantic 10 that season, and were 2nd-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.34) Average of 3.9 per game was tied for 5th-most in a single season in Atlantic 10 history.35)
  • Padilla's 1351 minutes played were most in a single season in program history.
  • Camby's 675 points were 2nd-most in a single season in program history (Julius Erving, 727, 1970-71).
  • Camby's 233 free throws attempted were 2nd-most in a single season in program history (Lou Roe, 315, 1993-94).
  • Camby's 256 field goals made were 2nd-most in a single season in program history (Julius Erving, 286, 1970-71).
  • Camby's 163 free throws made were 3rd-most in a single season in program history (Lou Roe, 210, 1993-94).
  • Camby's 537 field goals attempted were 4th-most in a single season in program history (Julius Erving, 609, 1970-71).
  • Camby's scoring average of 20.5 ppg was 7th-most in a single season in program history (Julius Erving, 26.9, 1970-71), and led the Atlantic 10 that season.
  • Travieso's .403 three-point field goal percentage was 9th-best in a single season in program history (John Hempel, .571, 1982-83).36)
1) , 2)
On May 8, 1997, the NCAA Executive Committee voted to negate the Minutemen's 1996 NCAA Tournament record, for Marcus Camby's acceptance of agents' improper gifts. The 35-2 record was reduced to 31-1, and the UMass slot in the Final Four is officially marked as “vacated.” The Final Four trophy, banner and 45% of tournament revenue were returned to the NCAA. Camby reimbursed the school for the $151,617 in lost revenue.
5)
NC State and Kentucky were the others
6)
14 FTs without a miss tied an Atlantic 10 record for all games, not just conference games.
7) , 9) , 11) , 12)
Win marked as “vacated” by NCAA
8)
round of 64
10)
round of 32
13)
Loss marked as “vacated” by NCAA
14)
3 Wildcats went on to be selected in the first round of the 1996 NBA Draft
16)
Some minimums used
17) , 18) , 19) , 20) , 21) , 22) , 23) , 24) , 26) , 27) , 28) , 29) , 30) , 31) , 32) , 33) , 34) , 35)
All games, not just Atlantic 10 conference games.
25)
Statistics from earlier seasons were not available
36)
Minimum 20 made
season_1995-96.txt · Last modified: 2017/10/03 22:19 (external edit)