User Tools

Site Tools


statistics_history

Statistics History and Records

UMass has statistical data back through the 1954-55 season, with very limited data from 1949-54.

For individual season-by-season statistics, refer to the individual player page found via the All-Time Letterwinners page. Sortable career statistics for all players can be found on the Sortable Career Stats page.

UMass tracks more categories in their season prospectus compilations, or game notes updates.

Individual Statistics

Individual Career Records

Major categories are listed below. Additional categories are available from UMass, but their data has not been updated since the end of the 2010-11 season.

Scoring

All 1,000+ point scorers listed
(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Jim McCoy
2. Monty Mack
3. Ricky Harris
RankPlayerPointsGamesAverageYears
1McCoy, Jim2,37412618.81988-92
2Mack, Monty2,18312317.71997-2001
3Harris, Ricky1,96012915.22006-10
4Roe, Lou1,90513414.21991-95
5Freeman, Rashaun1,74411814.82003-07
6Sutton, Lorenzo1,73111015.71984-88
7Williams, Chaz1,6531)10316.02011-14
8Barbee, Tony1,64312613.01989-93
9Russell, Donald1,55811014.11981-85
10Williams, Harper1,53411912.91989-93
11Pyatt, Mike1,50310514.31974-78
12Neysmith, Horace1,42811112.91981-85
13Pipkins, Luwane1,4169015.72017-19
14Green, Edwin1,39311112.51980-84
15Camby, Marcus1,3879215.11993-96
16Erving, Julius1,3705226.31969-71
17Hill, Clarence1,3696919.81962-66
18Davis, Trey1,35312910.52012-16
Pierre, Carl1,35311112.22017-21
20Gurley, Anthony1,3312)9114.52008-11
21Tindall, Billy1,2777417.31965-68
22Vinson, Terrell1,2761329.72009-13
23Grutchfield, Doug1,2577417.01958-61
24Clark, Donte1,2389712.82014-17
25Skinner, Al1,2357915.61971-74
26Bright, Donta1,22910611.61993-96
27Ellerbrook, Ray1,2247416.51967-70
28Town, Jim1,2118313.61974-77
Anderson, Anthony1,21110711.32001-05
30Travieso, Carmelo1,1861309.11993-97
31Murphy, John1,1847915.01972-75
32Giles, Rafer1,16311510.11987-91
33Lowe, Chris1,1521249.32005-09
34Twitchell, Rodger1,1517016.41961-64
35Herndon, Will1,1483)9312.21989-92
Ketner, Lari1,1489412.21996-99
37Forbes, Gary1,1284)6916.32006-08
38Williams, Mike1,12210910.31991-95
39Lalanne, Cady1,10711110.32012-15
40Foley, Jack1,0817115.21954-57
41Crooks, Shannon1,0745)9211.71999-2002
42Eldridge, Alex1,05310210.31974-78
43Dingle, Dana1,0431377.61992-96
44Clarke, Charlton1,0411178.91995-99
45Brown, David1,0378711.91985-89
46Claiborne, Derick1,0331079.71974-78
47Edwards, Tim1,0227214.21963-66
48Putney, Raphiael1,0191317.82010-14
Esho, Maxie1,0191347.62012-15
50Weeks, Tyrone1,0131258.11994-98
51Lasme, Stephane1,0111188.62003-07
52Riley, Freddie1,0061258.02009-13

Scoring Average

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Julius Erving
2. Clarence Hill
3. Jim McCoy
RankPlayerPointsGamesAverageYears
1Erving, Julius13705226.31969-71
2Hill, Clarence13696919.81962-66
3McCoy, Jim237412618.81988-92
4Mitchell, Tre7924418.02019-21
5Prevey, Bill8384717.81949-52
6Mack, Monty218312317.71997-2001
7Tindall, Billy12777417.31965-68
8Burke, George “Trigger”8054717.11954-56
9Grutchfield, Doug12577417.01958-61
10Ellerbrook, Ray12247416.51967-70
11Twitchell, Rodger11517016.41961-64

Field Goals

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Jim McCoy
2. Monty Mack
3. Rashaun Freeman
RankPlayerFGFGAFG%Years
1Jim McCoy8762013.4351988-92
2Monty Mack7661888.4061997-2001
3Rashaun Freeman6851226.5592003-07
4Lorenzo Sutton6831518.4501984-88
5Mike Pyatt6631318.5031974-78
6Lou Roe6611249.5291991-95
7Ricky Harris6431534.4192006-10
8Edwin Green5801145.5071980-84
9Clarence Hill5651284.4401962-66
10Harper Williams5541080.5131989-93

Field Goals Attempted

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Jim McCoy
2. Monty Mack
3. Ricky Harris
RankPlayerFGFGAFG%Years
1McCoy, Jim8762013.4351988-92
2Mack, Monty7661888.4061997-2001
3Harris, Ricky6431534.4192006-10
4Sutton, Lorenzo6831518.4501984-88
5Pyatt, Mike6631318.5031974-78
6Hill, Clarence5651284.4401962-66
7Russell, Donald5411272.4251981-85
8Williams, Chaz5231261.4152011-14
9Roe, Lou6611249.5291991-95
10Barbee, Tony5251244.4221989-93

Field Goal Percentage

Minimum 500 attempts
(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Will Herndon
2. Stephane Lasme
3. Mark Haymore
RankPlayerFGFGAFG%Years
1Herndon, Will467723.6461988-92
2Lasme, Stephane378635.5952003-07
3Haymore, Mark353619.5701977-79
4Freeman, Rashaun6851226.5592003-07
5Skinner, Al479860.5571971-74
6Lalanne, Cady424767.5532012-15
7Roe, Lou6611249.5291991-95
8Rhymer, Kitwana310590.5251998-2002
9Donoghue, Mike324625.5181975-77
10Town, Jim5211008.5171974-77

3 Point Field Goals

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Monty Mack
2. Carl Pierre
3. Ricky Harris
RankPlayer3FGM3FGA3FG%Years
1Mack, Monty331910.3641997-2001
2Pierre, Carl286745.3842017-21
3Harris, Ricky276795.3472006-10
4Anderson, Anthony275705.3902001-05
5Travieso, Carmelo245666.3681993-97
6Riley, Freddie231688.3362009-13
7Pipkins, Luwane226645.3502017-19
8Giles, Rafer221592.3731987-91
9Davis, Trey188530.3552012-16
10Sutton, Lorenzo178424.4201984-88

3 Point Field Goal Percentage

Minimum 45 made
(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Carl Smith
2. Anton Brown
3. Lorenzo Sutton
RankPlayer3FGM3FGA3FG%Years
1Smith, Carl54122.4431983-87
2Brown, Anton92218.4221988-92
3Sutton, Lorenzo178424.4201984-88
4Malloy, Jerome86215.4001991-936)
5Anderson, Anthony275705.3902001-05
6Pierre, Carl286745.38392017-21
7DePina, Jonathan56146.38361997-2001
8Kellogg, Derek138362.3811991-95
9Williams, Chaz159426.3732011-2014
Giles, Rafer221592.3731987-91
11Travieso, Carmelo245666.3681993-97

Free Throws

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Lou Roe
2. Jim McCoy
3. Tony Barbee
RankPlayerFTFTAFT%Years
1Roe, Lou578838.6901991-95
2McCoy, Jim575810.7101988-92
3Barbee, Tony477657.7261989-93
4Russell, Donald458617.7421981-85
5Williams, Chaz448577.7762011-2014
6Williams, Harper424602.7041989-93
7Harris, Ricky398533.7472006-10
8Neysmith, Horace379665.5701981-85
9Freeman, Rashaun374604.6192003-07
10Clark, Donte349461.7572014-17
11Davis, Trey325394.8252012-16

Free Throw Percentage

Minimum 150 attempts
(Through 2020-21 season)

1. Trey Davis
2. John Hempel
3. Monty Mack
RankPlayerFTFTAFT%Years
1Davis, Trey325394.8252012-16
2Hempel, John175217.8061982-84
3Mack, Monty320404.7921997-2001
Eichorn, Bob228288.7921957-60
5Endicott, Bill156198.7881972-75
6Claiborne, Derick173220.7861974-78
7Pagliara, Mike146187.7811969-72
8Betancourt, John161207.7781969-72
9Williams, Chaz7)448577.7762011-2014
10Pierre, Carl147190.7742017-21
11Brown, Anton191248.770161988-92
12Smith, Carl268348.770111983-87

Minimum threshold not reached:

PlayerFTFTAFT%Years
Life, James88107.8222005-07
Vogeley, Richard93114.8161969-72

Rebounds

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Lou Roe
2. Julius Erving
3. Rashaun Freeman
RankPlayerReboundsGamesAverageYears
1Roe, Lou10701348.01991-95
2Erving, Julius10495220.21969-71
3Freeman, Rashaun9981188.52003-07
4Neysmith, Horace9351118.41981-85
5Edwards, Tim9037212.51963-67
6Lalanne, Cady8811117.92012-15
7Town, Jim8798310.61974-77
8Weeks, Tyrone8581256.91994-98
9Williams, Harper8541197.21989-93
10Tindall, Billy8377411.31965-68

Rebounding Average

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Julius Erving
2. Tim Edwards
3. Charlie O'Rourke
RankPlayerReboundsGamesAverageYears
1Erving, Julius10495220.21969-71
2Edwards, Tim9037212.51963-67
3O'Rourke, Charlie8227211.41962-65
4Tindall, Billy8377411.31965-68
5Twitchell, Rodger7667010.91961-64
6Town, Jim8798310.61974-77
7Grutchfield, Doug7827410.61958-61
8Leslie, Kirk6396110.51959-62
9Aho, Paul640679.61953-56
10Skinner, Al749799.51971-74

Assists

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Chaz Williams
2. Chris Lowe
3. Carl Smith
RankPlayerAssistsGamesAverageYears
1Williams, Chaz7028)1036.82011-14
2Lowe, Chris6781245.52005-09
3Smith, Carl6331125.71983-87
4Padilla, Edgar5971354.41993-97
5Eldridge, Alex5181025.11974-78
6Kellogg, Derek4531203.81991-95
7DiSarcina, Joe431646.71966-69
8Brown, Anton4171093.81988-92
9Anderson, Anthony3671073.42001-05
10Clarke, Charlton3501173.01995-99

Steals

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Edgar Padilla
2. Chaz Williams
3. Monty Mack
RankPlayerStealsGamesAverageYears
1Padilla, Edgar2491351.81993-97
2Williams, Chaz1999)1031.92011-14
3Mack, Monty1541231.31997-2001
4Anderson, Anthony1501071.42001-05
5Harris, Ricky1481291.12006-10
6Williams, Mike1451091.31991-95
7Pipkins, Luwane142901.62017-19
Crooks, Shannon142921.51999-2002
Russell, Donald1421101.31981-85
10McCoy, Jim1411261.11988-92

Blocked Shots

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Stephane Lasme
2. Marcus Camby
3. Harper Williams
RankPlayerBlocksGamesAverageYears
1Lasme, Stephane3991183.42003-07
2Camby, Marcus336923.71993-96
3Williams, Harper2221191.91989-93
4Ketner, Lari204942.21996-99
5Lalanne, Cady1971111.82012-2015
6Green, Edwin1901111.71980-84
7Rhymer, Kitwana1841211.51998-2002
8Gaffney, Tony17410)652.72007-09
9Putney, Raphiael1541311.22010-14
10Herndon, Will128931.41989-92

Games Played

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Dana Dingle
2. Edgar Padilla
3. Sampson Carter
RankPlayerGames PlayedYears
1Dingle, Dana1371992-96
2Padilla, Edgar1351993-97
Carter, Sampson1352009-14
4Esho, Maxie1342012-15
Roe, Lou1341991-95
6Vinson, Terrell1322009-13
7Putney, Raphiael1312010-14
8Travieso, Carmelo1301993-97
9Harris, Ricky1292006-10
Davis, Trey1292012-16
11Barbee, Tony1261989-93
McCoy, Jim1261988-92

Games Started

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Terrell Vinson
2. Jim McCoy
RankPlayerGames StartedGames Played% StartedYears
1Vinson, Terrell129132.9772009-13
2McCoy, Jim121126.9601988-92
3Mack, Monty119123.9671997-2001
4Barbee, Tony118126.9371989-93
5Freeman, Rashaun115118.9752003-07
6Smith, Carl1121121.0001983-87
7Williams, Harper111119.9331989-93
8Green, Edwin110111.9911980-84
Neysmith, Horace110111.9911981-85
10Dingle, Dana107137.7811992-96
Russell, Donald107110.9731981-85

Minutes Played

(Through end of 2020-21 season)

1. Monty Mack
2. Jim McCoy
3. Carl Smith
RankPlayerMinutesGamesAverageYears
1Mack, Monty4,39112335.71997-2001
2McCoy, Jim4,18012633.21988-92
3Smith, Carl3,95211235.31983-87
4Roe, Lou3,73813427.91991-95
5Lowe, Chris3,70312429.92005-09
6Neysmith, Horace3,69411133.31981-85
7Barbee, Tony3,69212629.31989-93
8Dingle, Dana3,69013726.91992-96
9Russell, Donald3,63211033.01981-85
10Green, Edwin3,62711132.71980-84
11Williams, Chaz3,61911)10335.12011-14
12Sutton, Lorenzo3,60911032.81984-88

Individual Career Stats - Sortable

Sortable career statistics for all players can be found on the Sortable Career Stats page.

Individual Season Records

Records available from UMass. However, UMass has not updated the information since the end of the 2009-10 season.

Individual Season Stats

Player-by-player stats, with season totals (1952-53 through 2009-10): HTML or PDF. UMass has not updated this since the end of the 2009-10 season.

Individual Season-by-Season Leaders

Records available from UMass. However, UMass has not updated the information since the end of the 2009-10 season.

Team Statistics

Team Season-by-Season Statistics

For recent season-by-season statistics, refer to the individual season page found via the Season History page. UMass has annual totals from 1953-54 through 2009-10.

Team Season Records

Records available from UMass. However, UMass has not updated the information since the end of the 2010-11 season.

1)
Also scored 325 points in one season at Hofstra
2)
Also scored 199 points in one season at Wake Forest
3)
Does not include points scored in one season at Richmond
4)
Also scored 511 points in two seasons at Virginia
5)
Also scored 43 points in one season at St. John's
6)
transferred out of UM after the 1992-93 season
7)
These numbers do not include his one season at Hofstra
8)
Also tallied 138 assists in one season at Hofstra
9)
Also tallied 54 steals in one season at Hofstra
10)
Also had 30 blocks in two seasons at BU, 2004-06
11)
Also played 1,046 minutes at Hofstra in 2009-10
statistics_history.txt · Last modified: 2021/09/23 13:35 by mikeuma